Task and Finish Groups

Task and Finish Groups 2013/14

Task and Finish GroupChairSecretary
Academic Progression Professor Janice Kay Andrew Johnson
Professional Development Programme for New Lecturers Professor Stephen Rippon Andrew Johnson

Task and Finish Groups 2012/13

Task and Finish GroupChairSecretary
2012 Staff Survey Professor Nicky Britten Claire Lambert
INTO Progressors Professor Mark Overton Beth Allan

Task and Finish Groups 2011/12

Task and Finish GroupChairSecretary
Academic Year Review - Summer Programme Michele Shoebridge Suzanne Byrch
Academic Year Review - First Year Attendance Experience Dr Jonathan Barry Suzanne Byrch
Work-Integrated Learning Professor Ian Jamieson Kate Hellman

Task and Finish Groups 2010/11

Task and Finish GroupChairSecretary
Academic Year Review Michele Shoebridge Suzanne Byrch
Catering Strategy Professor Neil Armstrong Lianne Moore
Earned Income Registrar and Deputy Chief Executive Jill Williams
Internationalisation of Colleges Professor Neil Armstrong Dr John Withrington
Library Budgets Professor Andrew McRae Caroline Gale
Progression and Career Development through Education and Leadership Professor Janice Kay Stephen Cooper
Space IDM Jeremy Lindley David Beavis
Study Abroad Professor Neil Armstrong Dr John Withrington
Sustainable Travel Plan Review Professor Mark Overton Julia Jack

Task and Finish Groups 2009/10

Task and Finish GroupChairSecretary
Advanced Research Computing (this website is password protected; for access, please contact Nick Johnson) Michele Shoebridge Nick Johnson
Alcohol Awareness Rory Cunningham  
Award Implementation Group Ian Hodges Dawn Lees
IDM Review Jeremy Lindley Beth Reichwald
Impact   Sean Fielding
Research & Knowledge Transfer Strategy Professor Roger Kain Helen Loughlin
Strategic Plan Professor Janice Kay Lucy Reichwald
Waste Strategy Professor Mark Overton Jan Jones

Task and Finish Groups 2008/09

Task and Finish GroupChairSecretary
Advanced Research Computing (this website is password protected; for access, please contact Nick Johnson) Michele Shoebridge Nick Johnson
Alcohol Awareness Sara Doherty Lili Snowdon
Arts & Culture Professor Janice Kay Marion Wood/Gina Cox
Award Implementation Group (previously known as The Exeter Award) Ian Hodges Dawn Lees
Corporate Responsibility Sean Fielding Heidi Hallam
Critical Dialogues Professor Matthew Evans Catriona Bell
Embedding Sustainability in the Curriculum Professor Janice Kay Helen Pisarska
Employee Group Volunteering Andrew Johnson Emma Hilton
Home Working & Flexible Working Michele Shoebridge Andrew Johnson
IDM Review Professor Mark Overton Caroline Dominey/Laura Ottery
Internationalisation (including the following sub-groups: INTO Progression, International Student Progression, Middle East and China) Professor Neil Armstrong Dr John Withrington
Lay Governor Remuneration (Confidential) Professor Roger Kain Gillian Weale
Points Based System for Immigration Sara Doherty Amelia Mansfield
Research & Knowledge Transfer Strategy Professor Roger Kain Helen Loughlin
Student Contact Hours Professor Janice Kay Caroline Dominey
Student Residences Leasing (Confidential) Professor Mark Overton Lianne Moore
Virtual Learning Environment Michele Shoebridge Sue Burkill
Web Redevelopment Professor Neil Armstrong Rob Mitchell
Widening Participation Professor Janice Kay Emma Stephenson

Task and Finish Groups 2007/08

Task and Finish GroupChairSecretary
Academic Workload Models Professor Mark Overton Lisa Gould
Corporate Responsibility Sean Fielding Heidi Hallam
Library Space Reorganisation Professor Mark Overton Lee Snook
Web Redevelopment Programme Professor Neil Armstrong Rob Mitchell