Alumni profiles

We've gathered together some profiles of previous University of Exeter students in which they talk about their career paths and the roles and sectors they currently work in. They also give advice on what you can do to follow in their footsteps and tips on making your time at Exeter count.

Profiles by College

Degree subjectNameCurrent role
Accountancy Neil Phillips Owner of Phillips Chartered Accountants
Accounting and Finance with Industrial Experience (BA) Aleksandar Angelov Associate at EY
Accounting and Finance with Industrial Experience (BA) Simon Dewhurst SemiSenior for Chartered Accountants.
Accounting and Finance (MSc) Xinghui Wu Broker in IPO at Guodu Securities Co. Ltd
Business and Management Qiandai Li Graduate Scheme at Deloitte
Business and Management Zarina Konkasheva Kazakhstan Stock Exchange
Economics James Russell Account Executive with software company Brainware
Economics with Econometrics Michael Wilcox Business Intelligence Analyst 
Economics & Statistics Geraint Davies CBE Various charity and advisory roles
Economic History (BA) Michael Laizans Head of the Economics Department at Padworth College
Economics with European Studies (BA) Theres lessing Futher study at the University of Oxford
International Business (MSc) George Pakos Managing Director of Going Up!
Finance (MSc) Najaf Ahmad Chairman & Managing Director at INDPORT OVERSEAS PVT. LTD.
Financial Economics (MSc) Christos Dimitriou Personal Accident Underwriting Analyst
Financial Analysis & Fund management (MSc) Amit Viswanathan Audit team PwC
Financial Analysis & Fund management (MSc) Douglas Ebanks Aassociate at a lower-middle market credit fund
Financial Analysis & Fund management (MSc) Chia Wen Fu Asset managent
FAFM Financial Analysis and Fund Management (MSc) Jordan Saints Investment Analyst
Finance and Investment Varun Paliwal

Risk Analytics and Pre-Sales Domain Expert for the Asia-Pacific Region, IBM

Leadership Studies Eric Galvin Retired Leadership Consultant
Management with Leadership Andreas Pfleger PR Consultant
Dip Leadership Deborah Hallett Consulatant and speaker at 90 Degrees
Business & Management (BA) Jo Goodall Strategy & Operations Consulting at Deloitte
Business and Management Dan Dutton Commercial-based accountant
International Management (MSc) Megha Ramesh Category Operations function for Gulf Markets at Unilever
International Management (MSc) Zizhou Li Beijing based media and marketing company
International Management (MSc) Charles Collins Director in an Executive Search firm
International Management (MSc) Chris Thorpe Senior Consultant in GHG MRV
FAFM Financial Analysis and Fund Managemement (MSc)  Jordan Saints Investment Analyst
MSc International Management with Marketing Agim Berisha  Manager for Royal Mail
MBA Angela Boulton Strategy Manager in Reward, a technology start-up
MBA  Sukanlaya Sukutamatunti Freelance Market Researcher 
One Planet MBA Tony Cook

Entrepreneur

Degree subjectNameCurrent role
American and Commonwealth Arts Natalie Jamieson Head of Entertainment News with BBC Radio 1
Ancient History (BA) & Classics and Ancient History (MA) Alex Ratcliffe Graduate recruitment for the University of Exeter
Ancient History Jamie Halcro-Johnston Member of the Scottish Parliament
Archaeology Lee Bray Historic Environment Officer with Exmoor National Park
Archaeology Nada Khreisheh Working towards a PhD
Archaeology Chris Killeen Archaeologist
Classical Studies Sarah Duke Trainee Solicitor at Michelmores LLP
Classical Studies with English (BA) James Mitchell Advertising Planner at Creature of London
Creative Writing and Film Studies Megan Rex International PR Executive with computer game developers 2K Games
Drama Fin Irwin Co-Director of the Bike Shed Theatre in Exeter
Drama Stephen Griffin Senior Marketing Executive with recruitment agency Reed
Drama Kat Beaty Self employed Actor/Theatre Facilitator
Drama Andy George Production Manager
Drama Carys Wynne Project Manager at the Arts Council of Wales
Drama Tom Davies

Marketing Manager for a young people's theatre company

Drama Deborah Hill

Head of Volunteering at Marie Curie Cancer Care

Drama Verity Richards

Teacher/Workshop Leader (Somerset House)/Self Employed Actor

Drama Vicky Stickland

Munich branch head of a sports specific brand marketing agency

Drama Carmen Paddock

Graduate scheme for an international consutancy firm

Drama (BA) and PGCE in English & Drama Halla Williams Teacher
Drama, English & Education Simon Balcon Actor
Education Ian Jordan Head of Transition and Head of Year 7 in a secondary school
English Henry White Multimedia Editor, Action for Children
English William Humphrey Planner with marketing and advertising agency Anomaly London
English Andrew Bullock Producer and Director
English Cyan Turan Editorial Assistant at Fabulous Magazine, The Sun, News UK
English Rhys Williams Retired Speechwriter and Polital Campaign Officer
English Hilary Thomson Co-founder of Headstart Uni
English Priyanka Parekh Author
English Alice Belton Commercial University Talent Program at Coca-Cola European Partners
English BA, MA, PGCE Kate Hagan Teacher
English / Fine Art Karen Smith Freelance Art Consultant
English Literature (BA Hons) Chris Bradford Author and songwriter
English Literature (BA Hons) Simon Downs Televsion news
English Studies (MA) Sam Ellis Rights Coordinator at Zodiak Rights
English with French and Study Abroad Rachel Gibbs Civil Service Fast Stream
BA English Literature with Study Abroad Helena Berry

Customer Service Assistant, National Theatre

EdD TESOL Nayyer Chandella English teacher and poet
French Ben Hirsch Film-maker
French and Italian Victoria Piquet Translator and Proofreader
French and Italian Sophie Duncan Content Marketing Editor
French and Spanish Cadi Jones Programmatic Account Director for Yahoo US
French and German Nick Denison eSales at Deutsche Bank
French and German David Mark Data at MSCI
French and German William Hopcroft Translator with Borussia Dortmund
International Relations & French Rachel Tait Volunteering Manager for a national charity
Forensic Archaeology Stephen Reed Archaeological Officer at Devon County Council
History Robert Slator Retired publican
History Simon Pallant Shipbroker
History Jamie Hodge Trust Fundraising Manager at London School of Theology
History Jamie Lesinski Principal at CrossbarFX
History Emily Poole Copy Writer
History Nick Davis Branch Manager at Waitrose

History

Olivia Cox Fashion Journalist
History Sadie Stonell Managerial role within a global organisation
History (MA & BA) Melinda Haunton Various roles within The National Archives
History and Archaeology Gemma Wiggins Graduate School Student Recruitment Co-ordinator in The College of Humanities, University of Exeter
History, Biology and Business Management modules, Study Abroad Wim Shih Director of Knight Capital Group
History and PhD David Bates Academic 
History and Politics Mattie Richardson Proprietor of Bunyip Beads and Buttons
History and Politics with European Studies Joanna Fry Improvement Officer with Devon County Council
History and Politics with European Studies Jeremy Olver Senior Press Officer, working for the Cabinet Office
BA (Hons) Humanities Carlos Moreira Shipping and logistics.
BA Hons Geography and History, MA Historical Geography Graham Hawkins Art importer and exhibitor for the British Embassy
Geography Hollie Kirk Impact and Partnership Development Manager, University of Exeter
German and Russian James Kennedy Director of the International Office at the University of Warwick
German and Russian Victoria Grubb Solutions Consultant with Google
German and Russian Vicoria Chardon Technical Specialist for Google 
Latin Julian Manfredi Partner / Director of ISC, a consultancy in the Investment Management industry
Naval History (PhD) Anne Byrne McLleod Academic author
Spanish and French Laura Nettley Senior Campaign Manager at Diffusion PR
Theology Jo PR Consultant
Translation Xizhi Zhang Lecturer at Lijiang College, Guangxi Normal University
Degree subjectNameCurrent role
Chemistry Phillip Lewis Advisor for the Citizen's Advice Bureau
Computer Science Alastair Banks Co-Director of web design and marketing agency Optix Solutions
Civil Engineering (MEng) David Heal Civil Engineering Graduate Scheme intern at London Underground
Engineering and Management in Civil and Environment (MSc) Apurva Varute Engineer
Industrial Geology Kiran Morzaria Chief Financial Officer of Vatukoula Gold Mines Plc
Applied Geology Jon O'Callaghan Geologist at Northern Superior Resources, Western University
Ontario, Canada
Maths John Parkinson Retired Leadership Consultant
Maths and Physics Chris Carney CFO of a software company in Sunnyvale, San Jose
Mathematics (BSc) Liz Butler Chair of Lewisham & Greenwich NHS Trust
Mathematics, Statistics and Operational Research (BSc)

Henry Jasper

Director of own boardgame publishing business
Maths with Management (BSc) Sian Rowlands Telecoms analyst at Liberty Global
Mathematics, MSc Information Sciences (BSc) John Parkinson Consultant for change management and restructuring
Physics Alison Lees Freelance copy-editor
Physics Andy Greaves Retired after a career with IBM
Degree subjectNameCurrent role
Biodiversity Tim van Berkel  Scientific Director of the Heart in Borneo Project
Biology and Geography Nicola Clarke Programme Manager with the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
MS Biotechnology and Enterprise Akshay Narkhede Business Development Officer and Chief Business Consultant to Green Globe Biotechnologies
Biological Sciences, BSc Claire Colenutt Researcher of viral livestock diseases at The Pirbright Institute
Biological Sciences, BSc Carl Atkinson Departmental manager in a Veterinary Pathology Laboratory
Cognitive Science, BSc Sean Thompson Head of Marketing at Snaptrip
Conservation Biology and Ecology Anais Dion Environmental Consultant for an energy service company
Conservation Biology and Ecology, BSc (with Study Abroad) Samantha Andrews Marine science communicator and PhD student
Conservation Biology and Ecology, BSc Kate Appleby Ecologist
Conservation Biology and Geography, BSc Marie-Christine Berger Intern with the European Commission
Biotechnology and Enterprise Shamini Thiagarajan Business Development Manager in the biopharma industry
Biology and Geography Nicola Clarke Programme Manager with DEFRA
Geography with Environmental Management, BSc Alice Bayfield Project + event management within an environmental consultancy
Human Biosciences Joe Batten Marketing and Events, Citi
PGCE Secondary Geography Chris Kinnear English teacher and conservationist
Geography Graham Hawkins Retired Chief Executive of British International
Geography Zoe Ryan Assistant Private Secretary to the Ministry for State for Transport
Geography Andrew Reid Group Head of Operational Risk Management at Deutsch Bank
Geography Environment and Society Oliver Milliner Sustainability Coordinator at Kathmandu
Geography, PhD Adebayo Eludoyin Lecturer and researcher at Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria
Physical Education Peter Drewett Business/Education and Sports Consultant
Exercise and Sports Sciences Tom Withers PhD student at the University of East Anglia
Psychology Jon O'Sullivan Commercial Manager with offshore wind farm Thanet
Psychology Nilofer Subhan Auditor with PwC Pakistan
Psychology Ben Norris Financial Modeler at Numeritas Ltd
Psychology Clare Elcombe Domestic Abuse Strategy Co-ordinator for the London Borough of Bromley
Sociology (Junior Year Abroad) Qiandai Li Continuing studies in China
Social and Political Philosophy Ekiyor Welson Lecturer at Niger Delta University
Sociology (PhD) Richard McCullam Freelance Researcher and Consultant
Degree subjectNameCurrent role
Arab Studies Nicola Harris Underwriter with a top tier European insurance company
Education Martin Price Retired Teacher
Education (MEd) Ian Jordan Retired Teacher and Author
MA European Studies Nikolaos Mantzavinos Attorney at Law
Law Sophie Donnelly Editorial Assistant at Taylor & Francis
Law Alexander Campbell Senior Associate with international law firm Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP
Law Rachel Lloyd Trainee Solicitor at Michelmores LLP
Law Rosalind Frudd Assistant Merchandiser
Law Ahmed Jamal Independent Lawyer in Pakistan
Law John Rhodes Solicitor with a Swiss commercial and international firm
Law Laura Locci Traineeship in Brussels for Eurocontrol, alongside the European Commission
LLM Benjamin Dille US Diplomat
LLB, LLM & PhD European Law Dr Gordon Christian Senior Competition Counsel at Siemens AG
Legal Studies (LL.M) Marc Stucki MSMS Management Law Project Ltd
Middle East Politics Claire Yorke Doctoral researcher at King's College London
PGCE in Secondary Geography Chris Kinnear English Teacher
PGCE in Primary Education Julie Holland Primary School Teacher
Politics David Watson Private Secretary with the Department of Energy and Climate Change
Politics Susannah Jacques Project Manager with Bay Media
Politics and French Alexa Sage Employment Development Manager at a sight loss charity
Politics with Economic History Alastair Taylor Project Manager with Nutrient Budgeting Services
BA English with Politics & MSC International Management Mark Johnston Deal Finance Manager at AstraZeneca
BA International Relations Mila Cherneva Reporter at Capital newspaper, Bulgaria
BA International Relations, Politics with Management Nkiruka Uwaje Global projects for a global IT company
Social and Political Philosophy Ekiyor Welson University Lecturer
Degree subjectNameCurrent role
Medical Science James Lee MRes student, Bath University