Skip to main content

Articles

Aaron Pritchard and Professor Ian Fussell

Medicine and Health students recognised at prizes award

A Medicine student who helped with an emergency houseboat evacuation and a Neuroscience student who supported hospital patients with dementia are among dozens of students to be recognised for excellence in a prizes ceremony.

The University of Exeter’s College of Medicine and Health’s 7th Prizes and Awards ceremony took place last night (Wednesday April 6), at St Mellion Golf Club in Cornwall. The prizes seek to acknowledge some of the brightest student stars among the Medicine, Medical Sciences, Medical Imaging and Neuroscience programmes.  The awards recognise academic achievement as well as extra-curricular activities.

Among the winners was Medicine student Aaron Pritchard, who won the Citizenship Prize in recognition of his volunteering role with the British Red Cross. Among more than 20 call-outs, he was involved in an operation to evacuate a number of house boats when a canal burst its banks during storm flooding in Bath.

Aaron said: “I feel really humbled by this award and was quite taken aback when I learnt of the nomination by a colleague at the Medical School and in the Red Cross locally. It’s a real privilege to volunteer with the Red Cross and to be able to offer people some support during and following, often very distressing events such as house fires. Through my role with the Red Cross I have also witnessed the wider effects of the COVID-19 pandemic and the value and importance of communities looking out for one another.”

Victoria Bak won the Neuroscience Community award, in recognition of her volunteer work at West Heath Hospital in Birmingham. She won praise for befriending and supporting patients, and was a particular comfort to people with dementia.

Victoria said: “Winning the award came as a pleasant surprise.  I have been volunteering with dementia patients in Birmingham for the past four years and being the patients is a sufficient reward within itself. This is because I support someone in their time of need. Being awarded for my volunteering is a kind recognition of the hours that I have put into talking with patients and helping them. I have met some incredible people through volunteering, and it is what sparked my interest in medicine. The pandemic sparked a volunteering initiative with the “royal stewardship volunteers” and I wish to see this be more applied to hospitals in the future. The staff and patients change frequently within hospitals like the one I volunteer at. Thank you for giving this to me, it is a nice recognition of my time!”

Medical Imaging students Emma Brandis, Beth Rigby, Sophie Pearson and Beth Williams won the Rothband prize, awarded to a group of students who work as a team on their third-year research project.  This year the project was ‘Barriers and facilitators to caring for D/deaf  patients: healthcare students’ perspectives on university communication skills training’.

Medicine student Charlotte Reid was awarded the BMBS Community award for her role supporting the St Stithians vaccination centre, which vaccinates 1,000 people per day.

Some students, such as Medicine students Joey Lewis and Lucy Pulle, won accolades for their work in supporting their peers. They led Truro’s Med Soc Committee in an online welcome for students new to the area, which won them the BMBS Extra Curricular award.  Selina Mehta won the Neuroscience equivalent for doubling the number of members of the Exeter University Neuroscience Society with an impressive diary of social events, while fundraising for charity through feats including summiting Mount Kilimanjaro and running the Kilimanjaro full marathon.

Professor Ian Fussell, Associate Dean for Education at the University of Exeter College of Medicine and Health, who hosted the event, said: “It’s always so inspiring to hear all the incredible feats our students achieve, either alongside or as part of their extremely challenging studies. They’re a credit to us and themselves, and in they often bring wide benefits to their communities. We’re extremely proud of them all, and I know they’ll go on to become accomplished leaders in the fields of health and wellbeing.”

The full list of prize winners is:

AMK Best Overall Score - Y1 BMBS - Nicholas Spring
AMK Best Overall Score - Y2 BMBS - Isabelle Mayne
AMK Best Overall Score - Y3 BMBS - Alexandra Sebastiao
AMK Best Overall Score - Y4 BMBS - Ziad Zeidan
AMK Best Overall Score - Y5 BMBS - Arash Ganji
OSCE Best Overall Score - Y2 BMBS - Maisy Rainbow
OSCE Best Overall Score - Y3 BMBS - Charlotte Taylor
OSCE Best Overall Score - Y4 BMBS - Asha Hassan
Dr Grant Neumegen Prize - Bethany Sykes
Peter Thursby Memorial Prize - Josh Harris
Paul Lock Memorial Prize in Paediatrics - Anna Richards
Paul Lock Clinical Academic Prize in Paediatrics - Georgina Thompson
Newquay health Centre Sporting Achievement Prize - Tom Dainton
Rosmellyn Elective Photo Prize - Bethan Firmin winner, Aakash Galaiya runner up
Duchy Health Prize - Emily Nicholson
SSC Best Overall Score - Y1 BMBS - Larai Bowers
SSC Best Overall Score - Y2 BMBS - Lispeth Abraham & Alice Crocker
SSC Best Overall Score - Y3 BMBS - Zoe Raouf
SSC Best Overall Score - Y4 BMBS - Cara Campbell
SSC Best Overall Score - Y4 BMBS - Daisy Campen
SSC Best Overall Score - Y4 BMBS - Matthew Copp
SSC Best Overall Score - Y4 BMBS - Amy Haeffner
SSC Best Overall Score - Y4 BMBS - Chandika Jayasekera
SSC Best Overall Score - Y4 BMBS - Luna Nedic
SSC Best Overall Score - Y4 BMBS - Lucy Reason
SSC Best Overall Score - Y4 BMBS - Anna Risbridger
SSC Best Overall Score - Y4 BMBS - Benedict Shaw
Dr Ken MacLeod prize for Professionalism Y5 - Sophie Carr
Dr Ken MacLeod prize for Professionalism Y1 - Natasha Syed
Dr Ken MacLeod prize for Professionalism Y3 - Anna Richards
Dr Ken MacLeod prize for Professionalism Y4 - Lucy Reason
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y1 - Celine MacDonald
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y1 - Kendra Simone Benney
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y1 - Thacsiha Kugathasan
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y1 - Lilly Keeley Watts
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y1 - Edmunds
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y1 - Ocena Leigh
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y1 - Alys May Ridsdale
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y1 - Shani MacDonald
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y2 - Hunna Ihsan
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y2 - Jade Patel
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y2 - Anna Dickerson
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y2 - Elizabeth Willis
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y2 - Maryam Hassan Imran
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y2 - Elvira Dsilva
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y2 - Emily Jellard
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y2 - Junfeng Nie
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y2 - James Wright
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) Y2-  Logan Pizzaro
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences)Final Year - Georgina Henderson
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences)Final Year - Amy Heather
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences)Final Year - Christopher Weaving
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences)Final Year - Colleen Hood
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences)Final Year - Edward Sloan
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences)Final Year - Elizabeth Ferris
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences)Final Year - Ella May Hards
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences)Final Year - Lily Taylor
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences)Final Year - Marcelo Amorelli
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences)Final Year - Megan King
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences)Final Year - Lily Hillson
Special Commendation for Scientific Communication (BSc Medical Sciences)Y1 - Alys Ridsdale
Special Commendation for Scientific Communication (BSc Medical Sciences)Y2 - Genevieve Vogt
Special Commendation for Scientific Communication (BSc Medical Sciences)PTY - Naomi Eastwood
Final Year Project dissertation & oral presentation Medical Science - Annabel Smith
Year One Prize (BSc Medical Sciences) - Kyle Diddams
Year Two Prizes (BSc Medical Sciences) - Jade Patel
PTY Prizes (BSc Medical Sciences)2019-20 - Naomi Eastwood
Final Year BSc Medical Sciences 2020-21 - Naomi Eastwood
Best Overall Job application in fundamental skills for Medical Scientists Module - Sophie Manuel
Year 1 Peer Support Champion Medical Science - Emily Jellard
Year 1 Peer Support Champion Medical Science - Lauren Levicki
Year 2 Peer Support Champion Medical Science - Lily Hillson
Medical Science Sponsored Prize Society of Endocrinology PTY Project Winner - Thomas Worthington
Medical Science Sponsored Prize Society of Endocrinology PTY Project Runner Up - Michaelis Vasiliadis
Medical Science Sponsored Prize Society of Endocrinology PTY Project Runner Up - Isabel Burn
Medical Science Sponsored Prize Society of Endocrinology Best final year narrative literature review - Nairn Guilbert
Medical Science Sponsored Prize Society of Endocrinology Best final year narrative literature review - Emily Rose Martin
Medical Science Sponsored Prize Society of Endocrinology Best final year laboratory-based project report - Oluwatobiloba Obafemi
Medical Science Sponsored Prize Society of Endocrinology Best final year laboratory-based project report - Bethany Hull
Year Two Prize Sport and Exercise Medical Science-  Imogen Scarles
PTY Sport and Exercise Medical Science - Max Moore
Final year Sport and Exercise Medical Science - Alessandro Jeremaes
Special Commendation for Scientific Communication (SEMS)Y2 - Imogen Scarles
Special Commendation for Scientific Communication (SEMS)PTY - Max Moore
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Sport and Exercise Medical Sciences Y1 - Eleanor Gilkes
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Sport and Exercise Medical Sciences Y1- Bethany Chakraborty
Final Year Dissertation Project SEMS - Rebekah Nixon
Year One Prize Neuroscience - Marjon Mohseninia
Year Two Prize Neuroscience - Elsa Oakes
Final year Neuroscience - Anna Wren
Special Commendation for Scientific Communication (Neuroscience)Y1 - Natalia Arendarczyk
Special Commendation for Scientific Communication (Neuroscience)Y12 - Elsa Oakes
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Neuroscience Y1 - Florence Read
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Neuroscience Y1 - Leonie Boesch
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Neuroscience Y1 - Stella-Ann Shelton-Sayer
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Neuroscience Y1 - Amelia Summers
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Neuroscience Y1 - Zara Russell
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Neuroscience Y1 - Thomas Walker
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Neuroscience Y1 - Tahlia Parker
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Neuroscience Y2 - Joe Burnard
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Neuroscience Y2 - Ellis Tae-Chan
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Neuroscience Y2 - Chloe Davidson
Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism Neuroscience Final Year - Emma Bookham
Final Year Dissertation Project Neuroscience - Emma Bookham
Medical Imaging Y1 - Katie Harvie
Medical Imaging Y1 - Sarah Greed
Medical Imaging Y1 - Hannah Coates
Medical Imaging Y1 - Lisa Shepherd
Medical Imaging Y3 - Gemma Green
Medical Imaging Y3 - Eleanor Hurlock
Medical Imaging Y3 - Isabella Hardy
Medical Imaging Clinical Performance Stage1 Hoi Ching AU- Natalie
Medical Imaging Clinical Performance Stage 3 Tsz Tung CHIU - Angel
Medical Imaging Clinical Professionalism Stage 1 - Amos NG
Medical Imaging Clinical Professionalism Stage 1 - Jessie Rengalota
Medical Imaging Oustanding Patient Care Stage 1 - Geri NG
Medical Imaging Oustanding Patient Care Stage 2 - Chelsie Das
Medical Imaging College Commendation Stage 1 - Helen Morgan
Medical Imaging College Commendation Stage 1 - Orla Jackson
Medical Imaging College Commendation Stage 1 - Eleanor Ward
Medical Imaging College Commendation Stage 1 - Thomas Yapp
Medical Imaging College Commendation Stage 2 - Georgia Emburey
Medical Imaging College Commendation Stage 2 - Karl Grinstead
Medical Imaging College Commendation Stage 2 - Samuel Sharpe
Medical Imaging Diagnostic Radiographer Degree Apprenticeship Prize Stage 1 - Ross Higgins
Medical Imaging Diagnostic Radiographer Degree Apprenticeship Prize Stage 1 - Lisa Marie Sweet
Medical Imaging Diagnostic Radiographer Degree Apprenticeship Prize Stage 1 - Chris Maynard
Medical Imaging Diagnostic Radiographer Degree Apprenticeship Prize Stage 1 - Alexandra Evans
Medical Imaging Diagnostic Radiographer Degree Apprenticeship Prize Stage 1 - Georgina Brimblecombe
Medical Imaging Diagnostic Radiographer Degree Apprenticeship Prize Stage 1 - William Stazaker
Rothband Prize - Emma Brandis
Rothband Prize - Bethany Rigby
Rothband Prize - Sophie Pearson
Rothband Prize - Beth Williams
BSc Medical Science Extra Curricular - Lily Hillson
BSc Medical Science Community - Victoria Bak
BMBS Extra Curricular - Lucy Pulle & Joey Lewis
BMBS Community - Charlotte Reid
BMBS Charitable - Aaron Pritchard
Neuroscience Extra Curricular - Selina Mehta
Neuroscience Community - Madeline Jackson

PGT Health Data Science - Abi Bunkum
PGT Extreme Medicine - Terje Saehle
PGT Environment and Human Health - Charlotte Reburn
PGT Master of Public Health - Florence Lock
PGT Clinical Education - Lauren Morath
PGT Clinical Pharmacy - Kinan Al Mokbel
PGT Genomic Medicine - Clara Planneger
PGT Advanced Clinical Practice - Niamh Gale

 

Date: 7 April 2022

Read more University News