Experience the University of Exeter for yourself at one of our three campuses  - all in the stunning countryside of South West England.

General Requirements

If you are applying as an exchange student you must be nominated by your home university.  If you have not been nominated or if your university does not have exchange agreement with Exeter, you can apply as a Study Abroad fee paying student.

Academic Requirements

Applications are welcome from high-calibre candidates.  You must have completed a minimum of one year of a university degree and have a minimum GPA of 3.0/4.0 or equivalent.  You will often be required to have academic background knowledge of the modules you wish to take within their main subject area.

English language Requirements

Overseas applicants whose first language is not English must have a standard level of English that will enable them to benefit fully from their course of study. The English language qualifications accepted by the University for entry and the required scores can be found on the Undergraduate Study entry requirements page, under 'English Language'.  Note that we accept IELTS (academic), TOEFL IBT and a number of alternative types of evidence.

Please scroll down to the bottom of the English Language page for specific information relating to credit-mobility students.

 

 You must attach the following to your online application:

  1. Copy of your Official Academic Transcript from your home university, in English (this is the document that contains the courses you have taken and the grades you have achieved in your studies at university to date)
  2. Personal Statement (your reasons for choosing Exeter, up to one side of A4)
  3. A copy of the ID information page of your passport (please ensure it is in date)
  4. University of Exeter Application Study Plan (we will only accept our study plan form) 
  5. Evidence of English language level e.g. TOEFL/IELTS/accepted 'Other' English Language Tests (where applicable).*

    *Students who are nationals of a majority English-speaking country may be accepted without an English qualification if during the application process it has been demonstrated that you are able to understand written and spoken English to the required level. Students who are not nationals of a majority English-speaking country will be required to meet the University of Exeter's minimum English Language requirements. Note that Business, English and History programmes require a higher level of English - students planning to take modules from across different departments will normally need to satisfy the higher of any linguistic minima required.

THE ONLINE APPLICATION FOR SEMESTER TWO (JANUARY 2019) IS NOW OPEN.

  1. If you are an exchange applicant you must have been nominated to Exeter by your home university.
  2. Make sure you are aware of the application deadlines and familiarise yourself with the academic calendar.  Applications for semester one must reach us by 30th April.   Applications for semester two must reach us by 31st October. Applications received after these deadlines will be considered at the University’s discretion.
  3. Unless you are a British or European national, you will need a visa to study in the UK and you should consider which one best meets your needs.  The visa type will depend on the length of your study and what you wish to do while you are here. View our immigration advice pages for more information (see Tier 4 Visa and Short-Term Study Visa).
  4. Consider your module choices. You may choose flexibly accross departments and across levels of study, but note that choosing the majority of modules within one subject area and one level will minimise timetable clashes.   You must choose at least half of your modules in one subject area.  Your modules will be finalised on your arrival to Exeter.
  5. Gather together your supporting documentation. APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED WITH MISSING DOCUMENTS WILL NOT BE PROCESSED.
  6. You are now ready to apply online. Follow the instructions carefully in the Online Application Guide for International Exchange. CHECK YOU HAVE ATTACHED ALL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION before submitting.
  7. On submitting your application you will receive an automated response acknowledging receipt.
  8. Please be patient as we process your application.  Once a decision has been made you will be sent an acceptance email with your student ID number and information on how to apply for accommodation (you cannot apply for university accommodation until this point).  Your official acceptance letter will be posted to your International Office at a later date. Note that due to high demand, student applications submitted on or close to the deadline date will take us longer to process.


You will now receive a number of emails from the University designed to help you prepare for your studies. Do you have any questions? Check our Frequently Asked Questions webpage for answers.

 

  1. Please be patient whilst we process your application - this often takes some time, especially in cases where full supporting documentation is not received and in cases where the application was submitted very close to the deadline.
  2. When we have processed your application we will send you an acceptance email. Please read it very carefully.
  3. Students who require a Short Term Study visa to study in the UK will need a hard copy of the acceptance letter. If you are an exchange student we will post this in a batch to the International Office at your home university in July (for semester one) and late November (for semester two).  If you are a study abroad fee-paying student we will post it to your home address.  If you need a letter before this point then you must let us know well in advance.
  4. Students who are applying for a Tier 4 (General) student visa will require a CAS. We will contact you in June/November to begin this process.
  5. You will receive a number of support emails from the University designed to help you prepare for your studies. It is essential you read these carefully.
  6. Many of your questions will be answered on our New Student and before you arrive webpages.
  7. Do you have any further questions? Check our Frequently Asked Questions webpage for answers.

If you can, do it for a year instead of six months because by the time you get into the swing of things and establish friendships, six months is not enough.  This has easily been the best year of my life!

Harry Jordan, University of New South Wales, 2014/15