Tier 4 visa - Money

UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) need to see that you have enough money to support yourself while studying in the UK.  This is in addition to the cost of applying for a Tier 4 visa. If you are applying with your family please see our section on Dependants.

Tier 4 Money Calculations

To work out how much money you need to show:

Your first year's tuition fees  as shown on your CAS
+  
Your living expenses £1,015 per month for the length of your course (up to a maximum of 9 months). If your course lasts 9 months or longer you will need £9,135
= The total amount of money you need to show

Deductions for Fees paid to the University

You may deduct some money from the total amount you need to show:

Tuition fees paid You can deduct any money you have already paid towards tuition fees from the total tuition fee amount, as long as the payment is shown on your CAS statement.
Accommodation fees paid If you make a payment for accommodation to the University of Exeter or INTO Exeter and this is stated on your CAS, you can deduct the amount paid from the total for living expenses but only up to a maximum of £1,265. For example if you have paid £5,000 and this is stated on your CAS, you can only deduct £1,265. You cannot deduct money you have paid for private accommodation.

Example 1: You are a new MSc Finance and Investment student. Your tuition fees are £15,500 for the whole 1 year programme. You have paid £2,000 tuition fee deposit.

You will need to show:

£15,500 - £2,000 = £13,500 for tuition fees
            +
£9,135 (£1015 x 9 months - remember, 9 month maximum) for living expenses
TOTAL: £22,635


Example 2: You are a new INTO Pre-sessional student. Your course dates are 4 July - 9 September. You need to show living expenses for every month (or part month) of your course, so for visa purposes your course is 3 months long. Your course fees are £3,300 but you have paid them all. You have also paid £2,060 for accommodation.

You will need to show:

£3,300 - £3,300 = £0 to show for course fees (you have paid them!)
           +
£3,045 (£1015 x 3 months) - £1,265 = £1,780
TOTAL: £1,780


Example 3: You are a PhD student who has already started your first year. Your tuition fees are £11,100 and you have paid £3,700 for the first term. You are living in a rented house off campus and have paid the landlord £6,000 for the whole year.

You will need to show:

£11,100 - £3,700 = £7,400
             +
£9,135 (£1015 x 9 months, remember you cannot deduct private accommodation!)
TOTAL: £16,535


Evidence of money

How you show evidence of your money depends whether you pay your own expenses or you have an official financial sponsor.

If you qualify under the UK Visas and Immigration differentiation arrangements you do not have to submit evidence of money. Check whether this applies to you in the 'other considerations' section below.

You can show this money in a number of ways:

The money must be cash funds in a current account or savings account in your name or that of your parent. Joint accounts are acceptable. You must hold the money in the account for 28 days before you submit your Tier 4 application (see below). You can use your bank account during the 28 days but the balance must not fall below the required amount.

Your bank document must show the transactions and balance during the 28 day period. The date on your bank document may be up to 31 days before the date of application but the money must remain in your account until the date of application.

Date of application

  • For applications made inside the UK: the date of submit your online form
  • Applications made outside the UK: the date you pay the application fee (online or at a visa application centre)

Banned banks

There are some banks which do not meet UKVI requirements and therefore should not be used to support your visa application.  Full list available on UKVI website.


Bank statements 

Your bank statement must:

  • cover the whole 28 day period
  • be dated within no more than 31 days before the date of application.
  • include at least your name, account number, all transactions, and the logo of the bank
  • be original – you cannot use a print-out or copy unless it has been certified by the bank
  • be in English – you will need an official translation in addition to the original if it is not
  • If the currency is not in British Pounds (GBP), you should check the conversion of the final balance on the Oanda website on the date of application and write this on the bank statement

Print-outs and electronic bank statements:

If your statement has been printed at the bank or you have printed it yourself online, it must have the bank’s official stamp on every page in addition to all of the above requirements. We advise that there is not a gap of more than 3 days between the date of the last transaction and the date the statement is stamped.

Example Bank Statement


Parents’ bank account

If you use your parents’ bank statements, they must meet all of the above rules (you cannot submit payslips or proof of property instead, for example) and you must also include:

  • your birth certificate with an official translation if it is not in English
  • a letter from your parents (in English) confirming that the funds in their bank account will be used to pay for your tuition fees and living expenses

Example Parental Consent Letter


Bank letters

If your bank statement does not meet the above rules you can request a letter from the bank instead. A bank letter needs to:

  • include your name and account number
  • include the date of letter (no more than 1 month old)
  • include the bank’s name and logo
  • clearly state the amount of money in the account
  • confirm that the required amount has been there for at least 28 days

Example Bank Letter


Certificates of deposit

This is a document issued by a bank which confirm a deposit of money and needs to meet the following rules:

  • must have been issued within 31 days of the date of application
  • at least 28 days must have elapsed between the date of the deposit and
  • it must include the date of issue of the certificate

You are officially sponsored if your government, an international company, a University (including Exeter), or a scholarship provider pays for your studies.


Sponsor letter

The letter must be:

  • printed on official letterhead paper and include the name and contact details of the sponsor
  • stamped by the official sponsor and dated
  • describe the length of the sponsorship or give a clear description of the course/s covered and their duration
  • describe the amount of money provided or state that the sponsor will cover all the tuition fees and living costs for the programme specified

If you are fully sponsored by the University of Exeter with a studentship described on your CAS you will not need a letter

If your official sponsor pays for only part of your costs you must supplement the letter with a bank statement or letter. You cannot rely on the same money twice, so it must be clear that this money has been received from a source other than your sponsorship

Example Sponsorship Letter

Evidence of a student loan if provided by your national government, state or regional government, or by a government sponsored scheme.


Student Loan Letter

The loan letter must be:

  • dated no more than 6 months before the date of application
  • original and show your name, the name and logo of the financial institution, and the amount of money available as a loan

Other considerations

Certain groups of students may need to consider additional information:

If your original documents are not in English you will also need to provide a fully certified translation by a professional translator or translation company. 

Any translations you submit with your application must include the following: 

  • Confirmation that it is an accurate translation of the original document 
  • The date of the translation 
  • The full name and signature of the translator or an official from the translation company 
  • The contact details of the translator / translation company 
  • Translations for applications submitted in the UK must also include the translator’s credentials (translation qualification) 

If you are a national or a passport holder of one of the following countries and you are applying in your country of nationality or in the UK, you do not have to submit evidence of your money with your Tier 4 application. 

Argentina

Japan
Australia Macau SAR
Bahrain Malaysia
Barbados The Maldives
Botswana Mexico
British National (Overseas) New Zealand
Brunei Qatar
Cambodia Serbia
Canada Singapore
Chile South Korea
China Taiwan (with ID card number)
The Dominican Republic Thailand
Hong Kong Trinidad and Tobago
Indonesia  United Arab Emirates
Kuwait  United States of America

Click here for the full list.

Due to our low visa refusal rates, the University of Exeter has been chosen to participate in a Tier 4 Pilot scheme. This means our Masters students do not have to submit evidence of money or qualifications. To qualify you must be applying for a Tier 4 visa to attend a Masters level course of 13 months or less.


Costs

The application fee is £348 (outside the UK), £475 (inside the UK) per person, payable by credit or debit card online. Some countries will add extra administrative charges. There may also be a premium application option if you need a decision on your application quickly. 

In addition, you will required to pay an Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), £150 per person per year of the visa to be granted. This must also be paid by credit or debit card during the online application process. Payment of the IHS is compulsory and entitles you to use the National Health Service (NHS).

Applying inside the UK: If you apply for your visa in the UK via the International Student Support Office, your visa application will be sent by Special Delivery. To use this service you will be required to pay £6 (£5 special delivery fee plus £1 for VAT) per mailing here.


 

» Application form

A guide to completing your Tier 4 application form.

» CAS & Qualifications

Describes how you meet the visa conditions using your unconditional offer and previous qualifications.

» Document list

A comprehensive final checklist for your Tier 4 visa application.