Immigration information

This information is intended as a guide only and should be read in conjunction with the UKVI website

If you are a non EU/EEA national and do not have the right to work in the UK, it will be necessary for you to obtain the right to work in the UK. The UK now operates a points-based system of immigration. To work in the UK you must either have a Tier 1 or Tier 2 visa.

Tier 1 category visas are obtained by the individual and are not linked to specific jobs. Tier 2 involves a two step process. The first stage is for the University to obtain a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) for you. You then need to apply for a visa. This is linked to a specific job.

If you are currently living outside the UK, you will need to apply for ‘leave to enter’ by visiting your nearest British Diplomatic Mission/British Embassy/High Commission.

If you are currently living in the UK, you will need to apply for ‘leave to remain’.

If you are currently in the UK as a student, please see the information on the UKVI website with regard to switching into Tier 2 

For further information on the specific visas please see the UKVI webpages below:

Public Funds

If your visa includes the condition that you have “no recourse to public funds”, the public funds document published on the Home Office website can provide more information.

Immigration advice

If you need to obtain immigration advice, the Law Society database can help you search for immigration advice around the world.