How to prove you have the right to work in the UK

Settled workers and members of the EU/EEA

Settled workers are those who have Indefinite Leave to Remain (a visa with no end date) or for other reasons do not have restrictions on their stay in the UK.

If you are not subject to immigration control, or have no restrictions on your stay in the UK, you should be able to produce a document, or a specified combination of documents, from List A. This will ensure that the requirements of the Act are met for the duration of your employment. The most convenient way of satisfying the requirements of the Act is to bring a valid passport (if you are a member of an EU/EEA member state).

If you have a time-limited visa

If your leave to enter or remain in the UK is time-limited, you must provide the document or documents specified in List B. It will be necessary for the University to conduct follow up checks before your permission to work in the UK expires.

In the event that you are unable to produce document(s) which satisfy the requirements of the Act before your first day of employment, then it may be necessary for the University to delay the commencement of your employment.  If you continue to fail to meet the requirements, the University must withdraw the offer of employment.

What the University will check for

You must bring your documents in person

The Act requires the University to check the validity of the document(s) and satisfy itself that the employee is the person named in the documents they present and that the document(s) allow them to do the work in question.

This includes:

  • checking that any photographs contained in the documentation are consistent with the appearance of the employee;
  • checking the consistency of dates of birth across documents and;
  • checking that the expiry dates of any limited leave to enter or remain in the UK have not passed.

If you present documents which have different names, you will be asked for a further document (eg marriage certificate, divorce decree, deed poll document or statutory declaration) to explain the reason for this.

The Act also requires the University to make a copy of the relevant page(s) of the document(s) and to retain a copy for the duration of your employment and for a further two years after your employment has ceased.