How to prove you have the right to work in the UK

Settled workers and members of the EU/EEA

Settled workers are those who have Indefinite Leave to Remain (a visa with no end date) or for other reasons do not have restrictions on their stay in the UK.

If you are not subject to immigration control, or have no restrictions on your stay in the UK, you should be able to produce a document, or a specified combination of documents, from List A. This will ensure that the requirements of the Act are met for the duration of your employment. The most convenient way of satisfying the requirements of the Act is to bring a valid passport (if you are a member of an EU/EEA member state).

Please note that if you have an endorsement to show that you are exempt from immigration control, this must be in a current passport. We are unable to accept endorsements in expired passports (See list A). For details of how to transfer your endorsement to a new passport, click here: https://www.gov.uk/transfer-visa.

If you have a time-limited visa

If your leave to enter or remain in the UK is time-limited, you must provide the document or documents specified in List B. It will be necessary for the University to conduct follow up checks before your permission to work in the UK expires.

In the event that you are unable to produce document(s) which satisfy the requirements by your first day of employment, then it will be necessary to ask you to leave work and/or to delay your start date.  If you continue to fail to meet the requirements, the University must withdraw the offer of employment.

If you are here on a Tier 4 student visa. Please see the Student web page for additional information you need to provide.

What the University will check for

You must bring your documents in person

The Act requires the University to check the validity of the document(s) and satisfy itself that the employee is the person named in the documents they present and that the document(s) allow them to do the work in question.

This includes:

  • checking that any photographs contained in the documentation are consistent with the appearance of the employee;
  • checking the consistency of dates of birth across documents and;
  • checking that the expiry dates of any limited leave to enter or remain in the UK have not passed.

If you present documents which have different names, you will be asked for a further document (eg marriage certificate, divorce decree, deed poll document or statutory declaration) to explain the reason for this.

The Act also requires the University to make a copy of the relevant page(s) of the document(s) and to retain a copy for the duration of your employment and for a further two years after your employment has ceased.

When to provide your documents?

You must bring your documents before your start date.

All candidates invited for interview will be asked to bring evidence of their right to work documentation  plus photocopies. 

If your documentation is not verified at the interview stage, you should make arrangements with your line manager or the HR Services team to bring this in before your first day.  If you are unable to come into the office before your first day, please speak to your line manager or the HR Services team to confirm alternative arrangements for collecting your right to work. 

The offer of employment is subject to the University receiving evidence of your right to work in the UK before you start work.  If you have not presented your documents by your first day, you will be asked to leave work until you can present the necessary documents.