Calendar 2017/18

COUNCIL

Miss Sarah J Turvill (2018) (Chair)
Professor Sir Steve Smith
Professor Janice M Kay CBE (2019)
Professor Nick Talbot (2020)
Mr Richard Atkins CBE (2020)
Ms Jo Binding (2019)
Mr Gerry Brown (2019)
Ms Sarah Buck OBE (2019)
Mr Nicholas Bull (2018)
Ms Shraddha Chaudhary (2018)
Mr Graham Cole CBE (2020)
Dr Barrie Cooper (2018)
Ms Kiron Farooki (2019)
Ms Judy Hargadon OBE (2019)
Professor David Hosken (2019)
Dame Clare Marx CBE (2020)
Sir John O'Reilly (2018)
Mr Dean Pomeroy (2018)
Ms Alison Reed (2019)
Professor Wendy Robinson (2020)
Mr Richard Sargeant (2019)
Ms Sally Turner (2018)
One vacancy

SENATE

Professor Sir Steve Smith
Professor Janice Kay CBE
Professor Nick Talbot
Professor Tim Quine
Professor Mark Goodwin
Professor David Allen
Professor Clive Ballard
Professor Anne Barlow
1Professor Jonathan Barry (2018)
1Dr Craig Beall (2018)
Professor Stuart Bearhop
Ian Blenkharn
Dr Jo Bowtell
1Dr Richard Bowyer (2020)
1Dr Gavin Buckingham (2020)
Professor Dan Charman
2Shraddha Chaudhary
1Dr Tudor Chinnah (2020)
Professor James Clark
1Dr Barrie Cooper (2018)
Dr Tim Cooper
1Professor Carlos Cortinhas (2018)
Richard Edwards
Professor Ken Evans
1Dr Joao Florencio (2020)
Professor Brendan Godley
1Dr John Heathershaw (2018)
1Dr Alison Hill (2018)
1Professor David Hosken (2020)
2Sajjad Jabarkhel
Emma Jeanes
Professor Kip Jeffrey
1Professor Lars Johanning
Professor Karen Knapp
Professor Robert Lamb
1Claire Lavers (2020)
1Dr Li Li (2020)
1Dr David Llewellyn (2020)
2Bryony Loveless
Professor Morwenna Ludlow
Professor Jean McEwan
2Harri McLady
Professor Andrew McRae
Professor Debra Myhill
1Dr Ruth Newman (2018)
Dr Bill Peng
1Dr Catriona Pennell (2020)
2Dean Pomeroy
1Professor John Powell (2020)
Professor Paul Reynolds
Professor Christine Robins
Professor Wendy Robinson
1Professor Dragan Savic
Professor Angela Shore
Mike Shore-Nye
2Malaka Shwaikh
1Juliette Stephenson (2018)
2Sophie Stieglitz
Professor Nick Stone
1Dr Sharon Strawbridge
1Dr Tim Taylor (Truro) (2018)
Professor Andrew Thorpe
Professor Richard Toye
Professor Grzegorz Trojanowski
1Dr Anni Vanhatalo (2018)
Gabriele Vosseberg
Professor Pete Vukusic
Dr James Wakefield
1Professor Jane Whittle
Professor Reza Zamani
Registrar and Secretary (non-voting)

1 Date of expiry of appointment shown after elected members' names
2 Student member

HEALTH AND SAFETY COMMITTEE

Chair: Registrar and Secretary
Independent Member of Council: Sarah Buck OBE (2019) 
Representatives of Senate (2)
VCEG Representative
Colleges' Representative
Campus Services Representative
Professional Services Representative
Technical Services Represetentative
Cornwall Campuses Representative
Guild Health and Safety Co-ordinator
University of Exeter Health and Safety Advisors (4) with links to the Colleges
Occupational Health Manager
Fire Safety Manager|
Trade Union (TU) Health and Safety Representatives of:
  UCU
  Unite
  Unison
Representative from Legal and Insurance Services

JOINT COMMITTEE FOR CONSULTATION AND NEGOTIATION

Ms Sarah Buck OBE (Chair) (2019)
Vice-Chancellor (ex officio)
Provost or a Deputy Vice-Chancellor (ex officio)
Registrar and Secretary (ex officio)
Chief Financial Officer (ex offico)
Director of Campus Services (ex officio)
Director of Communication and Corporate Affairs (ex officio)
Director of Human Resources (ex officio)
Three representatives each of the University and College Union, Unite and Unison

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Mr Nicholas Bull (Chair) (2018)
Mr Graham Cole CBE (2020)
Mr David Dupont (2020)
Mr Simon Enoch (2021)

Ms Judy Hargadon OBE (2019) 
Ms Alison Reed (2019)
Mr Nick Swift (2018)

COUNCIL NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE

Chair of Council (Chair) (ex officio)
Pro-Chancellors (ex officio)
Vice-Chancellor (ex officio)
Provost and Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor (ex officio) 
Registrar and Secretary (ex officio)
Ms Bettina Rigg (2019)

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

Pro-Chancellor (Chair) (ex-officio)
Chair of Council (ex officio)
Pro-Chancellor (ex officio)
Ms Kiron Farooki (2019)
Ms Judy Hargadon OBE (2019)

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Professor Nick J Talbot, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Chair) (2020)
Chair of every College Research Ethics Committee (x10)
Member of Professional Services: Chris Lindsay
Member of Law: Dr Stephen Skinner
Deans of Taught Programme and Postgraduate Research Faculties
Chair of Animal Welfare and Ethical Review Board: Professor David Butler
Member of Senate: Dr John Heathershaw
Indepdent Member of Council: Clare Marx
Lay Member: To be confirmed
President of the Students' Guild
Exeter President FXU