Calendar 2019/20

COUNCIL

Miss Sarah J Turvill (2021) (Chair)
Professor Sir Steve Smith
Professor Janice M Kay CBE (2024)
Professor Mark Goodwin (2023)
Mr Richard Atkins CBE (2020)
Ms Jo Binding (2022)
Mr Gerry Brown (2022)
Ms Sarah Buck OBE (2022)
Nicholas Cheffings (2022)
Mr Graham Cole CBE (2020)
Ms Kiron Farooki (2022)
Mr Andrew Greenway (2022)
Patrick Hoyle (2020)
Ms Salam Katbi (2021)
Professor Caroline MacEwen (2022)
Professor Andrew McRae (2022)
Sir John O'Reilly (2021)
Ms Alison Reed (2022)
Joe Rigby (2020)
Ms Alison Rose (2021)
Professor Wendy Robinson (2020)
Dr Anni Vanhatalo (2021)
Mr Glenn Woodcock (2021)

 

SENATE

Vice-Chancellor (Chair)
Professor Mark Goodwin
Professor Janice Kay CBE
Professor Tim Quine
Professor Neil Gow
Professor David Allen
Professor Clive Ballard
Professor Anne Barlow
1Professor Clive Barnett (2022)
Professor Manuela Barreto
Professor Stuart Bearhop
2 Sunday Blake (2020)
Ian Blenkharn
Professor Barbara Borg
1Dr Richard Bowyer (2020)
1Dr Gavin Buckingham (2020)
Professor Dan Charman
1Dr Tudor Chinnah (2020)
1Professor John Coggan (2020)
1Dr Barrie Cooper (2022)
2 Penny Dinh (2020)
Professor Ken Evans
1Dr João Florêncio (2020)
Professor Rob Freathy
Professor Alex Gerbasi
Professor Jo Gill
Professor David Hall
2 Liv Harvey (2020)
Professor Dave Hodgson
1Professor David Hosken (2020)
2Patrick Hoyle (2020)
1Alex Janes (2022)
Professor Kip Jeffrey
1Professor Lars Johanning (2020)
Professor Eddie Jones
Professor Karen Knapp
1David Kolitz (2022)
Professor Robert Lamb
1Claire Lavers (2020)
1Dr Li Li (2020)
1Dr David Llewellyn (2020)
Professor Morwenna Ludlow
1Professor James Mark (2022)
1Tia Matt (2022)
Professor Andrew McRae
Professor Ronaldo Menezes
1Professor Tim Naylor (2022) 
1Dr Siobhan O’Dwyer (2022)
Dr Bill Peng
1Dr Catriona Pennell (2020)
1Professor John Powell (2020)
2 Joe Rigby (2020)
Professor Wendy Robinson
1Dr Laura Sangha (2022)
Sarah Shirley (non-voting)
Professor Gareth Stansfield 
Professor Nick Stone
1Dr Catarina Thomson (2022)
1Jo Thompson-Coon (2022)
Professor Andrew Thorpe
Professor Grzegorz Trojanowski
Professor Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova
1Dr Anni Vanhatalo (2022) 
Dr James Wakefield
Professor Reza Zamani
1Professor Ben Zissimos (2020)
Registrar and Secretary (non-voting)
Date of expiry of appointment shown after elected members' names
Student member

 

HEALTH AND SAFETY COMMITTEE

Chair: Registrar and Secretary
Independent Member of Council: Sarah Buck OBE (2019) 
Representatives of Senate (2)
VCEG Representative
Colleges' Representative
Campus Services Representative
Professional Services Representative
Technical Services Representative
Cornwall Campuses Representative
Guild Health and Safety Co-ordinator
University of Exeter Health and Safety Advisors (4) with links to the Colleges
Occupational Health Manager
Fire Safety Manager|
Trade Union (TU) Health and Safety Representatives of:
  UCU
  Unite
  Unison
Representative from Legal and Insurance Services

 

JOINT COMMITTEE FOR CONSULTATION AND NEGOTIATION

Ms Sarah Buck OBE (Chair) (2022)
Vice-Chancellor (ex officio) 
Provost or a Deputy Vice-Chancellor (ex officio) 
Registrar and Secretary (ex officio) 
Chief Financial Officer (ex officio)
Director of Campus Services (ex officio)
Director of Communication and Corporate Affairs (ex officio)
Director of Human Resources (ex officio)
Three representatives each of the University and College Union, Unite and Unison

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Mr Gerry Brown (Chair) (2022)
Mr Graham Cole CBE (2020)
Mr David Dupont (2020)
Mr Simon Enoch (2020)
Ms Alison Reed (2022)
Vacancy

 

COUNCIL NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE

Chair of Council (Chair) (ex officio)
Pro-Chancellors (ex officio)
Vice-Chancellor (ex officio)
Provost and Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor (ex officio) 
Registrar and Secretary (ex officio)
Ms Bettina Rigg (2022)

 

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

Pro-Chancellor (Chair) (ex-officio)
Chair of Council (ex officio)
Pro-Chancellor (ex officio)
Ms Kiron Farooki (2022)

 

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Professor Neil Gow, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Chair) (2020)
Chair of every College Research Ethics Committee (x10)
Member of Professional Services: Chris Lindsay
Member of Law: Dr Stephen Skinner
Deans of Taught Programme and Postgraduate Research Faculties
Chair of Animal Welfare and Ethical Review Board: Professor David Butler
Member of Senate: Dr John Heathershaw
Indepdent Member of Council: Caroline MacEwen
Lay Member: To be confirmed
President of the Students' Guild
Students' Union Exeter President