Calendar 2014/15

Emeritus Professors

Edward W Abel, CBE BSc Wales PhD Lond DSc Bristol Hon DUniv UNL CChem FRSC (Chemistry)
Dionisius Agius, FBA MA PhD Toronto (Arabic and Islamic Material Culture) (Institute of Arabic & Islamic Studies))
Jonathan M Anderson, BSc Exon PhD Lond (Biological Sciences)
Peter P Anthony, MB BS Lond FRCPath (Clinical Histopathology)
J David Armstrong, PhD FRHistS (Politics)
Keith Atkinson, BSc PhD Wales FIMM CEng CGeol FGS (Camborne School of Mines)
Frank Barlow, CBE MA DPhil Oxon HonDLitt Exon FBA FRSL FRHistS (History)
Stanley (Barry) Barnes, BA Cantab MSc Leics MA Essex (Egenis)
S Neville Bennett, BEd PhD Lanc (Education)
John Black, MA Oxon (Economics)
John W Bridge, LLM PhD Brist Hon FSALS (Law)
J Anne Brown, BSc Wales PhD Sheff (Biological Sciences)
David M Bryant, BSc, PhD Lond FRSE (Biological Sciences)
John A Bryant, MA PhD Cantab FIBiol FRSA (Biological Sciences)
Robert L Burden, BA Hull PhD Exon DipEdPsych (Education and Lifelong Learning)
Roger Burt, BSc Exon PhD Lond FRHistS FGS (Economic History)
Keith C Cameron, BA Exon LèsL DU Rennes FRHistSoc (Modern Languages)
David R Catchpole, MA Oxon PhD Cantab (Theology)
B J Coles, BA MPhil FSA (Archaeology)
Malcolm Cook, BA (Hons) Warwick, PhD Warwick; Chevalier dans l'Ordre des Palmes Académiques (Modern Languages)
Terry E Cooke, BSc Exon PhD FCA (Accounting)
John C Dancy, MA Oxon (Education)
Charles W Desforges, OBE BSc Lond PhD Lanc (Education and Lifelong Learning)
Thomas F Daveney, BA Lond (Extra-Mural Studies)
Grace Davie, BA Exon PhD Lond (Sociology)
Thomas W Davies, BSc Tech PhD Sheff CEng FEChemE (Engineering)
Patrick J Dillon, BEd Brist PhD Exon (Education and Lifelong Learning)
Paul M Doe, MA Oxon FSA (Music)
Bruce Doern, BComm Manitoba MA Carleton PhD Queen's (Politics)
Paul Draper, BA Exon MA R'dg PhD Stir (Finance)
Rasheed El-Enany, BA Cairo (English) PhD Exon (Modern Arabic Literature)
Paul Ernest, BSc Sus MSc PhD Lond FIMA (Education and Lifelong Learning)
Edzard Ernst, MD, PhD, FMEdSci, FSB, FRCP, FRCP(Edin.) (Complementary Medicine)
Roger T Fieldhouse, BA R'dg PhD Leeds (Education and Lifelong Learning)
William J Forsythe, MA Cantab MPhil PhD Exon (Sport and Health Science)
John H Fox, BA Lond. DU Paris (French)
Susan Hayward, BA MA PhD Exon (French)
Martin Herbert, MA Natal PhD Lond (Clinical and Community Psychology)
Richard Hitchcock, MA PhD St And (Modern Languages)
Christopher J Holdsworth, MA PhD Cantab FSA FRHistS (History)
John Inkson, BSc Manc MA PhD ScD Cantab FInstP FRSA (Physics)
Mary E John, BA PhD Nott DUniv Open AFBPS FRSA Ch Psychol (Education)
Robert Jones (Computational Physics)
James Kearns (Modern Languages)
Clive R Kennedy, PhD DSc Liv (Biological Sciences)
Brian J Kirby, OBE MB ChB Leeds FRCP (Postgraduate Medicine and Health Sciences)
Wojtek J Krzanowski, BSc Leeds DipMathStat Cantab PhD R'dg (Mathematical Sciences)
Martina Lauster, Staatsexamen DPhil Marburg (Modern Languages)
Stephen Lea (Psychology)
Robert A B Leaper, CBE MA Cantab DipPSA Oxon DHC (Social Administration)
Graham Ley (Drama)
Jennifer Littlechild (Biosciences)
Mark R Macnair, MA Cantab PhD Liv (Biosciences)
Valerie A Maxfield, BA Dip Archaeol PhD FSA (Archaeology)
Christopher McCullough, MA Leeds (Drama)
John P McInerney, OBE BSc(Agric) Lond PhD Iowa State (Business and Economics)
Andrew McNeillie (English)
Don Mitchell, BSc Manc PhD Lond (Psychology)
Stephen Mitchell, FBA, DPhil, DrTheol. h.c.(Humboldt University, Berlin) (Classics & Ancient History)
Gordon Murray, OBE BSc Nott MBA Lond PhD East Anglia (Development Studies)
Ajit Narayanan, BSc Aston PhD Exon (Computer Science)
Tim C Niblock, BA in PPE Oxon Cert. des Hautes Etudes Europeenes Bruges PhD in Internat. Relations Sus (Arab Gulf Studies)
David Nichols, MA DPhil Oxon. (Biological Sciences)
Jeremy D Noakes, MA DPhil Oxon FRHistS (History)
Dan J O'Connor, MA Chicago PhD Lond (Philosophy)
Nicholas I Orme, MA DPhil DLitt Oxon FSA FRHistS (History)
Robert H Parker, BSc (Econ) Lond FCA (Economics)
Derek Partridge, BSc Lond PhD Lond (Computer Science)
Sir Denis Pereira Gray, OBE MA MB BChir Cantab PRCGP Hon FRSH FRSA (Postgraduate Medicine and Health Sciences)
Robert J Pine, BSc and ACGI Lond MSc and DIC Lond PhD(Camborne School of Mines)
Peter F W Preece, MA Oxon PhD Exon CPhys FinstP (Education and Lifelong Learning)
R Leslie Reid, MA Edin FBPsS (Psychology)
David Reynolds BSc Essex (Education and Lifelong Learning)
Alan T Robertshaw, BA PhD Dunelm (Modern Languages)
Ivan A Roots, MA Oxon FSA FRHistS (History)
Michael D Rush, BA PhD Sheff FRSA (Politics)
Kenneth Schofield, JP PhD DSc Dunelm FRSC (Chemistry)
Peter W Scott, BSc N'Cle PhD Lond DIC CChem MRSC CGeol FGS (Camborne School of Mines)
Lesley Sharpe, MA DPhil Oxon (German)
Brian Sheldon, MPhil Birm PhD Leics (Social Services (PMS))
Vivien J Shrubsall, LLB Leeds FTII (Legal Practice)
Martin R M Sorrell, BA Oxon MA Kent (Modern Languages)
Robert Snowden, BA PhD DSA Exon Hon FFFP (Sociology)
Andrew M Soward FRS, PhD Cantab (Mathematics)
Allan Straw, BA Nott PhD Sheff (Geography)
Michael J Swanton, BA PhD HonDLitt Dunelm MSc Bath FSA FRHistS (English)
Bogdan Szajkowski, MA Manc PhD Wales FRSA KK (Politics)
Helen Taylor, BA Lond MA DPhil Sus (English)
A Charles Thomas, CBE DL MA DLitt Oxon (Cornish Studies)
Peter W Thomson, MA Cantab (Drama and Music)
J C Robin Turner, MA PhD ScD Cantab CEng FIChemE (Chemical Engineering)
Peter Vámos, Dipl Math Budapest PhD DSc Sheff (Mathematics)
Desmond E Walling, BA Exon PhD Exon (Geography)
Godfrey A Walters, MA Cantab PhD Liv CEng MICE MIWEM (Engineering)
Bruce W Webb, BSc PhD DSc Exon FHEA (Geography))
Stephen Wilks (Politics)
Peter Wiseman, MA DPhil Oxon HonDLitt Dunelm FBA FSA (Classics)
Robert W Witkin BA Leeds PhD Exon (Sociology)
John Webster, PhD DSc Lond FIBiol (Biological Sciences)
Adrian F G Wyatt, BSc Brist DPhil Oxon FRS (Physics)
David J Woollons, BSc PhD Brist (Engineering)
Anthony A Wragg, BSc PhD Manc CEng FIChemE (Engineering)
W Edgar Yates, MA PhD Cantab FBA(Modern Languages)