Calendar 2017/18

Prizes

Prizes play an important part in recognising in a public way high levels of student achievement, primarily through academic excellence but also in some instances through the quality of contribution to other aspects of University life. They are an important element in the University's strategy for engaging local and national companies in the life of the University. For those who receive them, prizes enhance their relationship with the University, hopefully well into the future. In addition, they give donors the opportunity to make a gift to the University for a variety of reasons, often of a quite personal nature.

Below are the prizes that are currently awarded by the University, listed primarily by College.

College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences

Computer Science

BCS Computer Science Prize (£150 and 1 years BCS Membership). Awarded to the Computer Science student with the best academic performance in their final year.

BCS ITMB Prize (£150 and 1 years BCS Membership). Awarded to the ITMB student with the best academic performance in their final year

Logica Prize in Computer Science (£100). Awarded annually to the student with the best academic performance in the second year of a computer science course, or computer science combined honours course (excludes Flexible Combined Honours). 

O'Reilly Academic Prize (prize pack with e-voucher). Awarded to a first year student with the highest overall average mark of a Computer Science programme.

Computer Science Final Year Project Prize (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to the undergraduate student with the best individual project at stage 3 or 4, supervised by staff members of the IRI.

ITMB Final Year Project Prize (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to the undergraduate student with the best individual project at stage 3 or 4, supervised by staff members of the IRI.

MSc Academic Award (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to the student with the best overall score on a Computer Science MSc programme.

MSc Project Award (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to the student with the best project on a Computer Science MSc programme.

Netcraft Prize (£250 Amazon voucher, a Netcraft branded Targus laptop rucksack and an invitation to attend an open day in September/October). Awarded to the top 5 students based on their first year results.

Engineering

Robert W Flux Memorial Award (£100). Awarded to a final year undergraduate student for best group project presentation.

Bertie Black Prize (£250). Awarded to the final year student of Engineering with the most outstanding academic performance.

IMechE Best Project Certificate (Certificate). Awarded by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers to a final year student undertaking the accredited BEng/MEng Mechanical Engineering or BEng/MEng Engineering and Management course for outstanding research, development or design in Mechanical Engineering. 

IMechE Best Project Award (Certificate and Medal). Awarded by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers to a final year student undertaking an accredited IMechE programme who completes an outstanding research, development or design project in Mechanical Engineering.

IMechE Best Student Certificate (Certificate). Awarded by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers to the best student in any year of the accredited BEng/MEng Engineering and Management (Mechanical) or BEng/MEng Mechanical Engineering.

IMechE Frederick Barnes Waldron Prize (Certificate and Medal). Awarded to the best Mechanical Engineering student who has completed two years of an IMechE accredited course and who is an affiliate member of the IMechE.

Dean El-Mariesh Memorial Prize (£100). Awarded to a student for most notable contribution to Engineering within the College. 

ICE Student Prize (£250 and Certificate of Merit). Awarded for the best performance in last two years on a JMB accredited civil engineering course, as recognised by the ICE. Student must be a member of the ICE. 

IET Prize (Certificate and Two Years Membership of IET). Awarded to an outstanding student on an IET accredited course.

Functional Materials, Manufacturing and Management Project Prize (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to the undergraduate finalist with the best individual project, supervised by staff members of the Functional Materials, Manufacturing and Management research group.

Water and Environment Project Prize (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to the undergraduate finalist with the best individual project, supervised by staff members of the Water and Environment Research Group.

Philip Booth Prize in Engineering (£100). Awarded to a student of Engineering for the best individual project.

MSc Academic Award (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to the student with the best overall score on an Engineering MSc programme.

MSc Project Award (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to the student with the best project on an Engineering MSc programme.

Mathematics

AT Price Prize in Mathematical Sciences (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to the finalist student with the best performance.

IMA Prize (1 years free Membership of the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications x 2). Awarded to two final year undergraduate students for outstanding performance.

Met Office Prize (£100 x 2). Awarded to two final year undergraduate students for outstanding performance in a project or other module relevant to Met Office activities.

Mathematics Research Institute Prize (£100 x 2). Awarded to undergraduate students for the best individual projects at stage 3 and stage 4 supervised by staff members of the Mathematics Research Institute.

Unthank Prize in Mathematics (£100 x 3). Awarded to three undergraduate students with the best overall performance in a Single Honours Mathematics programme.

MSc Academic Award (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to the postgraduate taught student with the best overall score on a Mathematics MSc programme.

MSc Project Award (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to the postgraduate taught student with the best project on a Mathematics MSc programme.

Combined Honours Mathematics and Physics Prize (£100 and Certificate). Awarded to a student with especially meritorious performance at stage 2.

Physics and Astronomy

Bertie Black Prize (£250 and Certificate). Awarded to the student with the most outstanding academic performance.

Newman Prize (£50 and Certificate). Awarded to the finalist who submits the most outstanding project in terms of the ingenuity and intuition shown.

Physics Award (£25). Awarded to the top three students in each year based on the stage average scores (excluding the Bertie Black Prize winner). 

Camborne School of Mines

Ball Memorial Mining Economics Prize (£50 x 2). Covering second and third-year results in subjects related to management and Mineral Economics. For those taking any Mining Engineering degree at CSM.

Camborne School of Mines Trust Prize (£100). Awarded to the best first year student, based on overall academic results, taking the MSc in Mining Geology/Industrial Rocks & Minerals at CSM. 

ICES Prize (£150). Awarded to the student with the best project studying on the MSc SLEM programme.  Successful winner must be a member of ICES to receive this award.

Imerys Prize (£50). Awarded to the best first-year BEng Mining or Minerals Engineering or Mine & Quarry Engineering student, based on overall academic results.

Institute of Explosives Engineers (£50 and Textbook up to £100). Awarded to the best final year student, based on best final year Explosure-related study, taking the BEng Mining programme.

Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (£200). Awarded to third year finalist student on the BEng Mining programme for being the most successful student.

Ivor de Beer General Merit Prize (£100). Awarded to an undergraduate or postgraduate student on any programme any year for general merit and public spiritedness at CSM.

Jackson Wealth Management Merit Award (£100). Awarded to any undergraduate or postgraduate students on any programme in CSM and in any year for above average results, sportsmanship and public spiritedness.

JC Davey Industrial Geology Prize (£100). Awarded for the best summer vacation report by a final year student taking an undergraduate course in Geology at CSM.

John Brock Prize (£100) for the best performance in the Management Modules of the MSc in Mining Engineering, Minerals Engineering or Applied Geotechnics at CSM.

John Trounson Prize (£200). Awarded to the best student, based on overall academic results, taking the MSc in Mining/Minerals Engineering at CSM.

Ken Hosking Prize (£50). Awarded to the best first year student, based on overall academic results, taking an undergraduate course in Geology at CSM.

Martyn Nicholas Costello Memorial Prize (£100) for the best Mining Report, for a student taking BEng Mining Engineering.

Martyn Nicholas Costello Memorial Prize (£100). Awarded to the best second-year student, based on overall academic results, taking an undergraduate course in Geology.

Mineralogical Society Student Award (Free Subscription to Journal). Awarded for the best second-year aggregate mark in specified modules in mineralogical subjects in an undergraduate course in Geology.

MO Feyide Prize (£100). Awarded for the best Mining and Geotechnical Engineering module marks, for a student taking BEng Mining Engineering.

Paul Chick Memorial Prize (£100). Awarded to a final year student, for the best individual performance in the feasibility study, taking the BEng Mining Engineering/Mine & Quarry Engineering/Minerals Surveying & Resource Management.

RCA Hooper Surveying Prize (£100). Awarded to the best first year student, based on general merit and public spiritedness, taking any programme at CSM.

Richard Pearce Gold Medal (Medal). Awarded to the best third-year BEng Mining Engineering or BEng Mining and Quarry Engineering student, for best academic performance primarily based on degree classification.

RIC Prize (Certificate and Amazon Voucher). Awarded to the highest achieving student on the MSc SLEM programme.

William K Brown Award (£1000). Awarded to the highest achieving final year student taking BEng Mining Engineering.

William K Brown Award (£100). Awarded to the highest achieving second year student taking BEng Mining Engineering or BEng Mine and Quarry Engineering.

MVSSA Mike Howes Memorial Prize (£200). Awarded to the most successful third year student taking BEng/MEng Mining Engineering.

CSM Trust Prize (£100). Awarded to the most successful fourth year student on the MEng Mining Engineering programme.

Cleveland Potash Prize (£100). Awarded to the student who has performed exceptionally well or has performed well despite extreme circumstances on the BEng/MEng Mining Engineering programme.

IOM3 Prize (£50). Awarded to the student with the best project in the MSc Mining Engineering programme.

Henderson Hackett Gold Medal (Medal). Awarded to the third year student with the best academic performance, primarily based on degree classification, on the BEng Mining programme.

Renewable Energy

GeoScience – Tony Batchelor Prize (£100). Awarded to a third year undergraduate student on the Renewable Energy programme for best student in the field of Renewable Heat.

DNV GL Award (£200). Awarded to a third year undergraduate student on the Renewable Energy programme for best overall result in RE3 Dissertation on Marine or Wind Energy.

Pure Energy Professionals Ltd (£100). Awarded to a second or third year undergraduate student on the Renewable Energy programme for showing the most commitment to Renewable Energy.

Staff Prize (£50). Awarded to a second or third year undergraduate student on the Renewable Energy programme for effort and achievement. 

Wardell Armstrong Prize (£100). Awarded to a third year undergraduate student on a Renewable Energy programme for most innovative student project.

Wheal Jane Group Prize (£250). Awarded to a third or fourth year undergraduate student on a Renewable Energy programme for best student in the field of Integrated Renewable Energy Systems.

REG Power Management Prize (£50 x 2). Awarded to the best third and fourth year students in the field of Wind Energy.

Haywood Prize (£50). Awarded to the final year student with the best overall academic result.

George Smith Award (£100). Awarded to the student with the most significant contribution towards the Renewable Energy programme.

College of Humanities

Art History and Visual Culture

Art History and Visual Culture Prize (£100). Awarded to the student with the most outstanding academic performance.

Ronald Duncan Prize (£250). Awarded to the student (or students) with the most outstanding AHVC Dissertation.

Archaeology

Angela and Tony Colmer Prize (£100). Outstanding Fieldwork in Local Archaeology. 

Bertie Black Prize in Archaeology (£250). Awarded to the student of Archaeology with the most outstanding academic performance.

Lady Aileen Fox Prize in Archaeology (£100). Awarded to the student with the best finalist dissertation in Archaeology.

Classics and Ancient History

Bertie Black Prize (£250). Awarded to the student of Classics with the most outstanding academic performance.

Robin Mathewson Prize (£50). Awarded to students of Classics with outstanding academic performance.

Classics Dissertation Prize (£100). Awarded to the student (or students) for the best final year dissertation.

Drama

Bertie Black Prize (£125 x 2). Awarded to two students of Drama with the most outstanding academic performance.

Drama Dissertation Prize (£100). Awarded to the student (or students) for the best final year dissertation.

English

Gamini Salgado Prize (£50). Awarded for the undergraduate dissertation that best communicates the qualities of imagination and intellectual flair.

The Zara Malone Memorial Prize (£50). Awarded for the best undergraduate performance in a Creative Writing module at level III (excluding dissertation).

English Cornwall

The Penryn Essay Prize (£150 x 2). Outstanding academic performance English/Penryn Campus.

English Dissertation Prize (£100). Awarded to the student (or students) for the best final year dissertation.

Flexible Combined Honours

Flexible Combined Honours Prize (£50 x 2). Awarded to two final year Flexible Combined Honours students for academic excellence, one prize for a science-based student and one for a non-science based student. 

History

Bertie Black Prize (£250). Awarded to the student of History with the most outstanding academic performance.

Bertram Wolffe Prize (£50). Awarded to the finalist with the best set of marks in Medieval/Renaissance Studies.

Bruce Coleman Prize for Modern History (£100). Awarded to the finalist with the best academic performance (with reference to Modern History). 

Dissertation Prize (£50). Awarded to the student of History with the best dissertation.

History and Politics (Combined Honours) Prize (£60). Awarded for the best overall performance of a History and Politics (Combined Honours) student.

Jean Henderson Prize for European History (£50). Awarded to the finalist with the best academic performance in European History.

William Appleyard Prize (£80). Awarded annually to the finalist with the best academic performance in Economic and Social History.

History Penryn

History and Politics (Combined Honours) Prize (£60). Awarded to the student with the most outstanding academic performance in History and Politics (Combined Honours).

Penryn History Dissertation Prize (£50). Awarded to the student of History with the most innovative and academically rigorous dissertation.

Liberal Arts

Liberal Arts Prize (£100). Awarded to the student with the most outstanding academic performance.

Modern Languages

Bertie Black Prize (£250). Awarded to the finalist of Italian with the most outstanding academic performance.

Keith Dickson Prize (£190). Awarded to a student of German with the most outstanding performance in language & content modules (first year).

Keith Whinnom Prize (£150). Awarded to the second year student with best overall marks for Hispanic Studies (Language and Profile).

Robert Niklaus Bursary (£100). Awarded to the student with the best performance in an 18th Century French module (second year).

Robert Niklaus Bursary (£100). Awarded to the student with the best performance in an 18th Century French module (fourth year).

Roger Cockrell Prize (£100). Awarded to the student of Russian with the most outstanding performance in language and content modules (first year).

Roger Cockrell Prize (£100).  Awarded to the student of Russian with the most outstanding performance in language and content modules (second year).

Modern Languages Essay Prize (£100). Awarded to the student [or students] for the best final year dissertation.

Rob Shepherd Memorial Prize (£150). Awarded to the final year student with good all round performance 2:1 or above and the best contribution to the French department.

Theology

EH Boundy Prize in Theology (£180). To be awarded to students of Theology. Best Finalist Dissertation. 

St Luke's Foundation Prize (Certificate in Theology) (£60 book token). Awarded to the student with the most outstanding academic performance in Theology.

College of Life and Environmental Sciences

Biosciences

Biosciences Top Performing Year 1 Prize (£50). Awarded to the year one student with the top performance in Biological and Medicinal Chemistry. 

Biosciences Top Performing Year 1 Prize (£50). Awarded to the year one student with the top performance in Biochemistry

Biosciences Top Performing Year 2 Prize (£50). Awarded to the year two student with the top performance in Biochemistry

Biosciences Project Prize (£50). Awarded to the student with the best Molecular project

Biosciences Greatest Improvement Prize (£50). Awarded to the student with the greatest improvement between stages 2 and 3

Clare Nunn Year 1 Prize (£30). Awarded to the student with excellent performance in year one.

Clare Nunn Year 2 Prize (£50). Awarded to the student with excellent performance in year two.

Clare Nunn Finalist Prize (£50). Awarded to the best final year student.

Clare Nunn Travel Award Prize. May be awarded to students who apply for assistance in funding travel in connection with scholarly or academic projects.

Henderson Ross Prize (£125). Awarded to the final year student with the best performance in the Biological and Medicinal Chemistry programme.

Henry Norman Rydon Prize (£100). Awarded to the second year student with the best performance in the Biological and Medicinal Chemistry programme. 

J L Sager Prize (£20.00). Awarded to the student with the best first year performance in Biosciences.

Oxford University Press Prize. Awarded to the two students showing the greatest improvement during year one, one from each campus.  

Pye Unicam Prize (£50). An annual prize awarded to the finalist with exceptional results. 

Microbiology Society Prize (Free Membership). Awarded to the second year student with the best performance in Microbiology. 

Royal Society of Biology Top Student Prize (Free Membership). Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest percentage in his/her Biosciences degree. 

Royal Society of Biology Advanced Accreditation Top Project Prize (Certificate). Awarded to the student with the top project who is invited to the Royal Society's Degree Accreditation Awards Ceremony and presented with a Certificate.

Special Biosciences Prize (£80). Awarded to the student for achieving first class marks throughout their degree programme.

Student Conference Prize (£25). Awarded to the student for the best theme in Microbes and Disease/ Computational and Theoretical.

Student Conference Prize (25). Awarded to the student for the best theme in Molecular Biology/ Cell Biology.

Student Conference Prize (25). Awarded to the student for the best theme in Biological Chemistry.

Student Conference Prize (25). Awarded to the student for the best theme in Environment and Evolution.

Student Conference Prize (25). Awarded to the student for the best theme in Plant Molecular Biology.

Student Conference Prize (75). Awarded to the student with the best performance.

Syngenta Undergraduate Prize (Sponsored Visit). Awarded to the student with the best final year plant biology project.

William H Fraser Prize (£100). Awarded annually to the undergraduate student who submits the most outstanding environmental biology/ whole organism project at the end of the third year. 

Biosciences Penryn

ACWM Prize (£100 Amazon Voucher). Awarded to the final year student with the highest overall average mark.

Oxford University Press Achievement in Biosciences Prize (£150 of OUP Biosciences Books). Awarded to the most improved final year Biosciences student.

Royal Society of Biology Prize (Certificate and One Years Associate Membership of RSB). Awarded to the final year student with the highest overall mark.

Top Project Prize (£100 Amazon Voucher). Awarded to the student with the highest third year Biosciences project mark.

Zoological Society London Charles Darwin Award and Marsh Prize (£800 and Certificate). This is a national prize for zoological research projects; the student with the highest project mark is nominated.

Geography

Exeter Geography/ Royal Forestry Society Prize. Awarded to the student with the best forestry-related dissertation.

Jonathan Ratnage Human Geography Prize (£75). Awarded to the student for the dissertation in Human Geography with the highest mark.

Jonathan Ratnage Physical Geography Prize (£75). Awarded to the student for the dissertation in Physical Geography with the highest mark.

Lewis Excellence in Geography Memorial Prize (£50 x 3). Awarded to the three students with the highest weighted mean in BA and BSc, excluding the winner of the William Ravenhill prize. 

Met Office Prize (£100). Awarded to the student for the best dissertation in the area of climate/ weather.

Myrtle Murray Prize (Up to £500). Awarded to the student with the best research project application for undergraduate research travel overseas.

William Ravenhill Prize (£100). Awarded to the undergraduate student for the best academic performance in Geography.

Geography Penryn

Best Dissertation Award (£100 voucher). Awarded to the final year student with highest dissertation mark.

Highest Overall Marks (£100 voucher). Awarded to the final year student with best final mark for degree.

Psychology

BPS Prize (Book, Certificate and One Years Graduate Membership of the British Psychological Society). Awarded to the most outstanding student on the BSc programme.

Cartwright Prize (£50). An annual award for the best piece of project work in the area of Culture Management.

Leslie Reid Prize in Psychology (£50). Awarded annually to buy books or other teaching materials within the field of Psychology - in recognition of academic achievement in undergraduate honours programme in Psychology. Each student should be considered only once for the award, normally at the end of the penultimate year of his/her Honours or Combined Honours programme. It is preferably given to one student and not shared. 

MSc in Animal Behaviour Prize (£50). Awarded to the student with the best academic performance on this programme.

MSc Psychological Research Methods Prize (£50). Awarded to the student with the best academic performance on this programme.

MSc in Social and Organisational Psychology Prize (£50). Awarded to the student with the best academic performance on this programme.

Psychology Sage Prize (£75). Awarded for the best project submitted by a final-year Single Honours Psychology student.

Sports and Health Sciences

-

College of Social Sciences and International Studies 

Graduate School of Education

St Luke's College Foundation Prize (£200). Awarded annually to the best student on the Postgraduate Certificate in Education in Secondary Religious Education course. 

Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies

Alexandria Poetry Recitation Competition (£300). Awarded to the best student/s reciting poetry in Arabic in front of peers and panel of staff members. 

Batten-Pattar Essay Prize for History and Politics - Level 2 (£100). Awarded annually to an IAIS year 2 student for best essay in a History or Politics module offered by IAIS.

Batten-Pattar Essay Prize for History and Politics - Level 3 (£100). Awarded annually to an IAIS year 3 student for best essay in a History or Politics module offered by IAIS.

Glencairn Balfour-Paul Prize for the best MA Dissertation (£150). Awarded to the student presenting the best Dissertation on an MA programme. 

Howard Feurtado Prize (£50). Awarded to a final year student in an IAIS programme for the best dissertation. 

Tom Fattorini Prize (£150 and Commemorative Plate). Awarded to the student with best performance in a BA programme.

Tom Fattorini Prize (£150 and Commemorative Plate). Awarded to the student with best performance in an MA programme. 

Year Abroad Photography Prize (£325). Awarded annually to IAIS undergraduate student/s completing the year abroad.

Law

Angelika Shrayh Memorial Prize (£250) Awarded annually to the third year LLB (German) student with the highest average mark across all subjects over three years.

AP Langlois Prize (£75). Awarded to a finalist for excellence of performance in the LLB (European) examinations. 

Cartridges Prize (£100). Awarded annually to the student who has made the best contribution to the Community Legal Helpdesk.

Edward Elgar Publishing Prize (£120). Awarded annually to the LLB student with the best performance in EU Law module LAW2034.

Hart Publishing Prize (£100). Awarded annually to the LLB student with the best performance in the Law of Trusts module LAW3041.

Malcolm Mead Employment Law Prize (£100). Awarded annually to the undergraduate student who achieves the best performance in Employment Law module LAW3026.

Michelmores Land Law Prize (£250 and Formal Acceptance Lunch). Awarded annually to the second-year undergraduate student with the best performance in Land Law module LAW2017.

Oxford University Press Law Prize (£100 value in books published by Oxford University Press). Awarded yearly to the best year 2 LLB student. 

Oxford University Press Victoria Williams Memorial Prize (£150). Awarded to the most promising first year female of potential. 

School of Law Prize (£200). Awarded yearly to a student in the School, on the recommendation of the Head of School.

Politics

Goldsmith Prize (£50 x 2). Awarded to a student of Politics who has made a significant contribution to the Politics Department. A prize for a student in Penryn and a student in Streatham.

International Relations Prize (£100 x 2). Awarded to the student with the highest average mark in either POL1017 or POL1018. A prize for a student in Penryn and a student in Streatham.

Victor Wiseman Politics Prize (£100 x 2). To be awarded to the undergraduate finalist with the best degree result in Politics. A prize for a student in Penryn and a student in Streatham.

Sociology and Philosophy

Anthropology Prize (£50). To be awarded to the Anthropology final year student with the best overall academic achievement. 

Barry Turner Memorial Prize (£50). Awarded to the final year student of Sociology with the best academic performance.

William Kingdon Clifford Prize (£50). Awarded to the final year student of Philosophy who has achieved outstanding academic work.

SPA

Applied Anthrozoology Prize (£50). Awarded to any student registered on the MA Anthrozoology programme

Strategy and Security

Academic Director's Prize for Contribution to the MA Applied Security Strategy (£50). The SSI Academic Director's prize awarded to the student for the most commendable contribution to the MA Applied Security Strategy.

Director's Prize for Best Analysis of a current global crisis (£50). Awarded to any MStrat student in year. The SSI Director's Prize for best analysis of a current global crisis.

University of Exeter Business School

Brown, Shipley & Co Ltd Prize (£100). Awarded annually to the best student on the MA in Finance and Investment programme.

David Walker Prize (£250 x 3). Awarded for an outstanding second year student in each of the three disciplines of Economics, Management, and Accounting.

Exeter Investment Group Prize (£100 x 5). Awarded to the best students on each of the five MA finance progammes ie. Accounting and Finance, Finance and Investment, Finance and Management, Financial Analysis and Fund Management, and Marketing and Financial Services.

Ken Penney Memorial Prize (£50). Awarded annually to the undergraduate student with the best performance in BEE2025 Microeconomics II module.

Philip Norman Memorial Prize (£250). Awarded to the student on the MSc Economics programme with an outstanding dissertation. 

Exeter Chamber of Commerce Prize (£100). Awarded to the best performing student on BUS2002 Business Experience module.

Thomas Moore's Adam Smith Prize (£200). Awarded to the best performing undergraduate final year student in Economics and Politics.

Jenny Wren Prize (Certificate). Awarded at the July graduation ceremony.

Department Undergraduate Merit Prizes (£100 x 3) Awarded to the best performing final year student in each discipline.

Department Postgraduate Merit Prizes (£100 x 3) Awarded to the best performing final year student in each discipline.

Association for Tourism in Higher Education (ATHE) Prize (Certificate). Awarded to the best student on the MSC ITM programme.

University of Exeter Medical School

College-wide

Cross College Citizenship Prize (£250 x 9 plus Certificate). Awarded to a student from each programme, BMBS, BSC Medical Sciences and BSc Medical Imaging; one in each of the following categories: Extra Curricular, Charitable Work and Community. Awarded to those students making a positive contribution to their communities over and above their academic work.

BMBS

Dr Catherine Masterman Bursary (£5000 (£2000 in Year One, and £1000 for Years Two, Three and Four) one student recipient per year). The Dr Catherine Masterman Bursary is available to an incoming BMBS student who can demonstrate; sustained academic excellence; sustained beneficial input into their local community; active involvement and leadership in activities at school such as sport and societies; financial disadvantage (household income of less than £26,000); and who is a resident of Devon or Cornwall.

AMK Best Overall Score Prize (£50 plus Certificate).  Awarded to the year one BMBS student who achieves the highest accumulated score in the year one AMK summative examinations, including the end of year examination.

AMK Best Overall Score Prize (£50 plus Certificate). Awarded to the year two BMBS student who achieves the highest accumulated score in the year two AMKs.

AMK Best Overall Score Prize (£50 plus Certificate). Awarded to the year three BMBS student who achieves the highest accumulated score in the year three AMKs.

AMK Best Overall Score Prize (£50 plus Certificate). Awarded to the year four BMBS student who achieves the highest accumulated score in the year four AMKs.

AMK Best Overall Score Prize (£50 plus Certificate). Awarded to the year five BMBS student who achieves the highest accumulated score in the year five AMKs.

OSCE Best Overall Score Prize (£50 plus Certificate). Awarded to the year two BMBS student who achieves the highest accumulated score across all year two OSCE stations.

OSCE Best Overall Score Prize (£50 plus Certificate). Awarded to the year four BMBS student who achieves the highest accumulated score across all year four OSCE stations.

SSC Best Overall Score Prize (£50 x 4 plus Certificate). Awarded to the BMBS student at each stage who achieves the highest accumulated score across all the stage SSUs.

Duchy Health Prize (£500 plus Certificate). Awarded to the third year BMBS student studying in Cornwall achieving the highest grades across all summative assessments during the third year of the programme.

Paul Lock Memorial Prize in Paediatrics (£50 Amazon Voucher plus Certificate). Awarded to those BMBS students who might already have thoughts of a career in paediatrics, to encourage all students to give serious thought to a career in paediatrics and to help highlight the special medical and cross generational inter-personal skills likely to be key to a successful career in paediatrics.

Paul Lock Clinical Academic Prize in Paediatrics (£50 Amazon Voucher plus Certificate). Awarded to a BMBS student who has had a successful publication in the domain of research or education and how this involvement in the publication may influence their future career, particularly considering paediatrics.

Peter Thursby Memorial Prize (£100 plus Certificate). Awarded to the BMBS student that best demonstrates a report and reflective piece that are derived from dementia work they have completed as part of their clinical attachments or special study units.

Dr Grant Neumegen Prize (£25 plus Certificate). Awarded to the BMBS student who best produces a patient friendly resource to improve patient care following minor surgery or the diagnosis of serious skin conditions.

Elective Photo Prize Year Five BMBS (£100 1st prize, £50 2nd prize plus Certificate). One photo to be submitted per student from their Elective placement.

Newquay Health Centre Sporting Achievement Prize (£150 plus Certificate). Awarded to the year five BMBS student that best demonstrates a reflective piece of writing to explain what outstanding personal achievement they have made and how this has affected them.

Music Prize (£75 plus Certificate). Awarded to BMBS student in either musical composition, musical performance or scholarly essay on an aspect of music. To foster the active engagement with music amongst aspiring clinical professionals, whilst they continue to progress academically.

BSc Medical Sciences

Dr Christopher Giles Rowland Bursary (£1,500 per year, to be reassessed every 4 years). Awarded each year to one BSc Medical Sciences student opting to take a Professional Training Year linked to oncology.

Special Commendation for Reflective Practice and Professionalism (BSc Medical Sciences) (Certificate). A Special Commendation Certificate (Reflective Practice and Professionalism) is awarded to one student in each year of the BSc Medical Sciences programme based on performance in the portfolio reflection and a professionalism assessment by individual personal tutors. 

Special Commendation for Scientific Research and Communication (BSc Medical Sciences) (Certificate). A Special Commendation Certificate is awarded to students in years one (one prize), two (two prizes) and final (two prizes) based on the best overall scientific essays and presentation scores obtained through the current year in all UEMS modules. 

BSc Medical Sciences Year One Prize (£50 plus Certificate). Awarded to the year one BSc Medical Sciences student who achieves the highest overall mean score in all the first year modules. 

BSc Medical Sciences Year Two Prize (£50 plus Certificate). Awarded to the year two BSc Medical Sciences student who achieves the highest overall mean score in all the second year modules. 

PTY Prize (£50 plus Certificate). Awarded to the PTY BSc Medical Sciences student who achieves the highest overall mean score within their year group.

Final Year Prize (£50 plus Certificate). Awarded to the final year BSc Medical Sciences student who achieves the highest overall mean score in all the final year modules.

Medical Imaging

Society of Radiographers Prize (Free Membership x 3). Awarded to the three finalists with the highest award scores.

Medical Imaging Prize (£25 x 9). Awarded to the top three students in each year with the highest marks above 70% as confirmed by the Medical Imaging PAPAC.

Clinical Performance Prize (£50 x 3 and Certificate). Awarded to the student from each stage who demonstrates the highest level of clinical performance.

Clinical Professionalism Prize (£50 x 3 and Certificate). Awarded to the student from each stage who demonstrates the highest level of professional conduct during clinical placement.

Outstanding Patient Care Prize (£50 x 3 and Certificate). Awarded to the student from each stage who demonstrates the best engagement with the principles of outstanding patient care during placement.

Rothband Innovation Prize (Engraved Glass Award). Awarded to the third year Medical Imaging Student for the most innovative/ clinically relevant student project as confirmed by the Medical Imaging PAPAC.

University of Exeter in Cornwall

Mrs Joan Hain Bequest (£500). Awarded to students based at the University of Exeter in Cornwall Tremough campus who are in receipt of full remission of their fees to help towards field trips undertaken during the year. Applications to be sent to the Provost's Office, Tremough campus.

University-Wide

Alexandria Poetry Recitation Prize (£300). Endowed by Justin Goad, 1989 graduate in Arabic and Islamic Studies, to encourage an interest in Arab poetry. Awarded to the best student/s reciting poetry in Arabic in front of peers and panel of staff members.

Ballard Prize (£20). An English Essay Competition open to all students of the University during their University career and for one year immediately after. The subject for essays, which normally should not exceed 5,000 words, is announced a year in advance. Articles in Exeter University student journals are eligible for entry.

Dufton Music Prize (£10). Awarded for Choral Singing by competition among the Halls.

Gladys Hunkin Poetry Prize (£65). Awarded annually for an original poem or poems in English on the result of a competition open to all registered students of the University. Each entry may comprise up to six poems, which should not have been previously published and must be submitted in typescript and in a suitable folder by the last day of the Spring Term.

Maxwell Adams Prize (£50). Awarded annually by the Devonshire Association for an essay of not more than 10,000 words by a student, or by a graduate of not more than five years standing in institutions of higher education in the County of Devon or (being resident in Devon) of the Open University, within one of the following fields: Archaeology, Botany, Economic History, Economics, Geography, Geology, History, Literature, Politics, Sociology or Zoology, with special reference to Devon.

Wyn Evans Prize (£100). An annual award, to be spent on books or other learning materials, in support of a registered disabled undergraduate student from any discipline at the end of the first year of study, on the basis of academic promise.