Archive of previous Green Impact Teams

Details of all our previous teams are below.

Team Name

Green Impact Lead

Location

2013/14 Accreditation Level

CEMPS External Affairs

Emma Taylor Hope Hall Working Towards Bronze 

Brain in Hand

Tom Pittwood Innovation Centre Bronze

CALMARE

Katy Manning Harrison Bronze

Forum Library Green Team

Rachel Dawson

Imogen Ward-Smith

Kerry Pankhurst
Forum Bronze

Grounds Main Estate

Sam Primrose Grounds Service Yard Grounds Bronze

Holland Hall

John Glasper Holland Hall Bronze
Birks Grange John Glasper Birks Grange Bronze
Partnership Office Alana Mitchell North Cloisters, St Luke's Bronze
Wet lab wombles Roger Perrett Harrison teaching labs Labs Bronze
Astrophysics Martyn Brake Physics Silver
CEMPS ACMs Jonathan Cresswell Harrison Silver
Exeter Northcott Theatre Tanja Bartlett Northcott Theatre Silver

Market Place Birks Grange

Stephanie Underwood / Matt Blee Birks Grange Shop

Silver

Physics cleanroom - Labs

Mark Heath Physics

Labs Silver

Reed Hall

Kelly Thacker Reed Hall

Silver

Verde Birdie - Catering

Matt Burridge La Touche, Business School

Catering Silver

Business Support

 

Mike Marshall / Alexia Chilvers Mardon

Silver

Career Zone

Jen Hardwick Forum

Gold

CEMPS Imaging Suite - Labs

Lesley Wears Harrison

Labs Gold

Centre for Business and Climate Solutions

Tom Greenwood Innovation Centre

Gold

Exeter Halls

Russell Hiscox

Lopes Hall

Gold

Exeter MRI Research Centre Abdelmalek Benattayallah Medical School, St Luke's Gold
Mechanical Workshops - Labs Trevor Reece / Matt Wears Physics teaching labs Labs Gold
Premier St Davids

Sarah Davies / Matt Blee

St Davids Gold
Student Information Desk

Louise Macallister / Emma Lacey

Forum Gold
Student Recruitment

Jenny Rusk

Hope Hall Gold
Rowancroft Jo Hughes Rowancroft Gold
The Market Place at Cornwall House

Peter Savage/ Matt Blee

Cornwall House shop Gold
Market Place Forum

Gillian Winsor/ Matt Blee

Forum shop Platinum
Research and Knowledge Transfer Lois Spence Innovation Centre Platinum
UPP Lafrowda Clare Coe Lafrowda Platinum
Streatham Farm (Excellence) Christina Gkatzioli / Jenny Gay Streatham Farm Excellence (Highly Commended)

UPP Birks Grange (Excellence)

Barbara Bodkin

UPP Birks Grange site

Excellence (Outstanding)

Strategic Planning and Change (Excellence)

Laura Whitmore / Steph Selway

Northcote House

Excellence (Outstanding)

Green Belters (Excellence)

Nicola Baker / Catherine Moore

Northcote House 

Excellence (Outstanding)

Business School (Excellence)

Shirley Turner

Building One 

Excellence (Outstanding)

Estate Development Service

April Arnatt

Lafrowda House

Excellence (Outstanding)
School/ServiceMain ContactBuilding2012/13 Accreditation Level
University of Exeter Medical School* Anne Greenway Laver Working Towards Bronze
Vending Services* Adam Rich Streatham, St Lukes and Exeter College Working Towards Bronze
Admissions Debra Howells Laver Bronze
Exeter Northcott Theatre* Tanja Bartlett Exeter Northcott Theatre Bronze
Family Centre* Val Phillips Family Centre, Mardon Hill Bronze
Finance Isabel Clayton Northcote House and Clydesdale Bronze
HR Green Team* Lizzy Burston Northcote House Bronze
Rowancroft* Jo Hughes Rowancroft Bronze
St Lukes Grounds Team* Dave Evans St Lukes Campus Grounds Bronze
Business Support* Alexia Chilvers Mardon Office Silver
Career Zone* Amy Walsh Career Zone and EGD Balcony Silver
Student Information Desk* Louise Macallister Student Information Desk Silver
Student Recruitment Harry Kearton Reed Hall Silver
Biosciences Labs Heather Ford Geoffery Pope and Henry Wellcome Gold
Estate Development Service April Arnatt/Andy Seaman Lafrowda House Gold
Exeter Halls Russell Hiscox Exeter Halls Gold
Holland Hall John Glasper Holland Hall  Gold
Reed Hall Rob Court/Kelly Thacker Reed Hall Gold
Research & Knowledge Transfer Pete Hodges/ Grace Ryder Innovation Centre Gold
Procurement Services Samantha Barker Northcote House Gold
Business School Shirley Turner Xfi Business School Platinum
Executive Suite Jenny Gay &
Abigail Wooding
Executive Suite Platinum
Green Belters Cathy Tupman &
Nicola Baker
Northcote House Platinum
Retail Shops* Adam Rich Market Place Platinum
Streatham Farm Residents Nancy Smith Streatham Farm Platinum
Strategic Planning and Change Kate Doyle Northcote House & Laver Building Platinum
UPP Birks Grange Barbara Bodkin Birks Grange Village Platinum
UPP Lafrowda* Barbara Bodkin UPP Lafrowda Site Platinum

 

* Denotes New Team Entries for 2012/13

School/ServiceMain ContactBuilding2011/12 Accreditation Level
Admissions Debra Howells Laver Working Towards Bronze Award
Egenis Daniele Carrieri Byrne House Bronze
Exeter Research Knowledge & Transfer Pete Hodges Innovation Centre Bronze
Fresh Ideas Steve Hodges   Bronze
Holland Hall John Glasper Holland Hall Bronze
UK Student Recruitment Office
(Cornwall)
Claire Fraser Tremough Campus Bronze
Event Exeter Rob Court Reed Hall Silver
Exeter Halls Russell Hiscox Exeter Halls Silver
Procurement Nick Taylor Queens Silver
Business School Shirley Turner Business School Gold
CEMPS Teaching Labs Roger Perrett Harrison Gold Lite
Graduate School of Education
- St Luke's
Douglas Allen North Cloisters,
St Luke's
Gold Lite
Physics Teaching Labs David Colridge Physics Gold Lite
Education Enhancement Unit Harriet Sjerps-Jones Laver Gold
Estate Development Service April Arnatt Lafrowda House Gold
Executive Suite Jenny Gay &
Abigail Wooding
Northcote House Gold
Green Belters Cathy Tupman &
Nicola Baker
Northcote House Gold
Sports Park
(Streatham Campus)
Bryony Parkinson Sports Centre
(Streatham)
Gold
Strategic Planning and Change Kate Doyle Northcote House Gold
Streatham Farm Nancy Smith Streatham Farm Gold
UPP Exeter Barbara Bodkin Birks Grange Village Gold
DARO Rachael Magee Northcote House Gold (Top Scorer)
School/Service  Main contact Building 2010/2011
Accreditation Level
Biosciences

 

 

Liz Dredge , Phil Shears Geoffrey Pope & Henry Wellcome Working Towards Bronze
Geography

 

Colin Nolden Amory Working Towards Bronze
Planning & Resources Caroline Innalls Laver Working Towards Bronze
Estate Development Service Tamsin Love Lafrowda House Bronze
Business School Kirsten Emes, Ophelia Lindley Xfi, Streatham Court, Building One Bronze
Exeter Research and Knowledge Transfer Pete Hodges Innovation Centre Bronze
Finance Frances Anson Northcote House Bronze
Innovation Award (joint winner)
Holland Hall and Birks Grange Halls  Allan Fern, Gulnara Vafina Holland Hall and Birks Grange Halls Bronze
Marketing Office Emily Leach Northcote House Bronze
Physics  Susan Addo Harrison and Physics Building Bronze
Student Recruitment Office  Sue Lucas Reed Hall Bronze
Student Administration and Policy  (APSA)  Jane Houghton, Kendra Brown Northcote House Bronze
UPP Exeter Brian Rushbrooke Birks Grange Village Bronze
DARO  Rachel Magee Northcote House Silver
Sports Park (Streatham Campus) Heather Browning Sports Centre (Streatham) Silver
Exeter Halls and St. Luke’s Campus Services John Glasper, Russell Hiscox Exeter Halls and St. Luke's campus Silver
Streatham Farm  Nancy Smith Streatham Farm Silver
Green Belters (Northcote House Lower Floor) Nicola Baker Northcote House  Silver
Innovation Award (joint winner)
Environmental Hero Award (Nicola Baker)
Event Exeter  Helen Skinner Reed Hall Silver
Strategic Planning & Change team and the Executive Suite Helen Evans and Abigail Wooding Northcote House  Silver
Innovation Award (joint winner)
Procurement Nick Taylor Queens Silver
Education Enhancement Unit Harriet Sjerps-Jones Laver Silver
Best Energy Saving Idea Award
International Office Marte Billington Laver Gold
Environmental Hero Award (Lucy Thompson)
School/ServiceMain contactBuilding2009/2010 Accreditation Level
EDS Tamsin Love Lafrowda House Working Towards Bronze
Biosciences Liz Dredge , Phil Shears fg Geoffrey Pope & Henry Wellcome Bronze
Business School Sue Hudson, Catherine Tupman Xfi and Streatham Court Bronze
CEMPS Susan Addo Harrison and Phyics Building Bronze
DARO Teresa Hunt Northcote House Bronze
Finance Helen Beattie Northcote House Bronze
Food Services Tasmine Kose Devonshire House Bronze
Geography Colin Nolden, Lukas Scherak and Helen Pisarska Amory Bronze
Personnel Eloise Rokirilov Northcote House Bronze
Sports Centre (both campuses) Heather Browning Sports Centre (Streatham) Bronze
St. Luke's Campus Services John Glasper St. Luke's campus Bronze
Streatham Farm Nancy Smith Streatham Farm Bronze
N/H lower floor Nicola Baker Northcote House Bronze
Lopes Halls Russell Hiscox, Exeter Halls Bronze
Conference and Events Davina Elliott-Cannon Reed Hall Silver
Planning & Exec Suite Cate Gleed and Jessica Harrington Northcote House Silver
Procurement Julia Jack Queens Silver
Student Administration and Policy  (APSA) Jane Houghton Northcote House Silver
Education Enhancement Unit Harriet Sjerps-Jones Laver Gold
International Office Charlotte Allen Laver Gold