Skip to main content

Council Nominations Committee

Council Nominations Committee Terms of Reference 2018/19

1. To make recommendations to Council for:

    (a) the nomination of the Chancellor;

    (b) the nomination of the Pro-Chancellors under Class I of Council membership;

    (c) the nomination of the Chair of Council;

    (d) nominations for the places under Class II of Council membership;

    (e) nominations to Council committees and joint committees with Senate.

    (f) nominations to Trusts associated with the University.

 

2. To review criteria for appointments from time to time, having regard to Council policy.

 

3. To promote equality, diversity and inclusion through its selection of nominations to Council.

 

4. To review the arrangements for developing future leaders to senior management roles.

 

5. Responsibility for maintaining a useful and up to date skills matrix for Council membership.

 

6. Responsibility for reviewing the training and development needs of the governing body.

 

7. Responsibility for updating role descriptions for Council members and chairs of sub-committees.

 

8. Responsibility for oversight of reporting and reviewing conflicts of interest of members of Council.

 

9. Responsibility for succession planning for Council and Committees.

 

The quorum necessary for the transation of business shall be four members, of which at least two shall be independent members.

 

Membership according to the Constitution

  • Pro-Chancellors (ex officio)
  • Vice-Chancellor (ex officio)
  • Provost and Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor (ex officio)
  • Registrar and Secretary (ex officio)
  • An Independent Member (not necessarily a member of Council), to be elected by all members of Council

In attendance:

  • Director of Human Resources

Alumnae Representation:

  • The Chair of Council represents the Alumni Network Group.

 

 

Membership 2020/21

  • Chair: Sarah J Turvill (Ex-Officio, Independent member and Chair of Council)
  • Richard Atkins OBE (Ex-Officio, Independent member of Council and Pro-Chancellor)
  • Sarah Buck (Ex-Officio, Independent member of Council and Pro-Chancellor)
  • Professor Lisa Roberts (Ex-Officio, Vice Chancellor and Chief Executive)
  • Professor Janice Kay (Ex-Officio, Provost and Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor) 
  • Mike Shore-Nye (Ex-Officio, Registrar and Secretary)
  • Bettina Rigg (Independent Member elected by all members of Council) 

     In attendance:

  • Imelda Rogers (Director of Human Resources)
  • The Chair of Council as Alumnae Representation following dissolution of Convocation (as an alumna will therefore provide the Alumni Network Group and alumnae representation agreed with Convocation previously)