Technical Services Conference 2016

Date: 6 July 2016

Venue: Penryn Campus, University of Exeter


The University of Exeter hosted a Technical Services Conference on 6th July 2016 at the Penryn Campus. Sessions and Workshops at the Conference were tailored specifically for Technical Service Staff in STEMM colleges.

This year’s theme was:
Getting to Know Your Service: 1 year on from the transformation.
(How can we collaborate across the service and learn from each other).

Winner of the Technical Services logo competition

TSC Logo 2016We are delighted to announce that the winner of the technical service logo competition is Dr Abdelmalek Benattayallah from the Exeter MR Research Centre at St Luke’s campus.
Congratulations from the TS conference committee!

We look forward to meeting Malek when we present his award at the conference.

The TS Conference committee would like to thank all those who took part in the competition and for such a high standard of entries

 

 

 

TS Conference 2016 Photo Reel - Photos from the day

 

Technical Services Poster Session

We are very excited to announce that the Technical Services conference poster session will have two categories:

  • Category 1: Who are we and what do we do? An opportunity for each unit of activity to tell everyone who is in their team and the great work they do.
  • Category 2: Research or Teaching posters. An opportunity to tell everyone what great research or teaching projects you as individuals have been involved in.

Posters:

 

Programme of Events and Presentations


Below is a provisional program. However if you have any ideas, contacts or comments the Conference Committee would love to hear from you.

We look forward to seeing you at this year’s Technical Services conference in Penryn.

Time

Description

10:00 – 10:30

Registration

10:30 – 10:55

Opening Address; Gail Reeves

 

Technical Tasters

Personal Development 1

Personnel development 2

Career Progression

Health & Safety

11:00 – 11:25

Karen Moore-Exeter Sequencing Service: Minlon Technology

 

Karen Markes-Developing Sustainable behaviours for health & Wellbeing

Kathryn Miller-Doing more with Less

 

Terry Croft/Jon Cresswell – HEFCE Catalyst Project

Technical development & Modernisation-

Mike Wetherell-Chemical Incompatibilities in storage and mixing

 

11:30 – 11:55

 

Robert McIlwraith- The benefits of mentoring

 

Clive Betts – Personal Development Programme

 

Katherine Forsey - HEaTED; Future trends in the technical job market – helping you prepare

 

Rhian Loosmore-Safety Health and Wellbeing Management

 

12:00 – 12.25

Andrew Cowley-Raspberry Pie for data collection

 

Amy Reed - Science Council the benefits of registration and options available

 

Tour of Campus

David Parish-Owen Greenwood-Earn a PhD while working

 

Mike Wetherell-Chemical Spillage responses

 

12:30 – 13:55

Lunch and Poster Session

14:00 – 14:25

Gavyn Rollinson

Geochemical & Mineralogical analysis:  what, how and why?

 

Terry Croft and James Trout –

IST in the Industry, how professional development works in the EA

 

Karen Markes-Developing Sustainable behaviours for health & Wellbeing

 

John Malloch-Introduction to Procurement

 

Mike Wetherell-Chemical Incompatibilities in storage and mixing

 

14:30 – 14:55

David Milner-OmniLog phenotype microarray system

 

Natalie Kennerley-

How to get networked

 

Karen Clowes-Gallagher-Environmental improvement in Technical Services

 

David Miller-How to sell yourself in two minutes

 

Rhian Loosmore-Safety Health and Wellbeing Management

 

15:00 – 15:25

Chris Wood-Top Tips Pipette Maintenance

 

Sarah Hodge-Athena SWAN for technical services

 

Alistair Cropp-Imaging and correlating across scales and dimensions: an overview of existing, emerging and evolving technologies

Andrew Johnson-How do I go above and beyond

 

Mike Wetherell-Chemical Spillage responses

 

15:30 – 15:55

Karen Clowes-Gallagher-Environmental improvement in Technical Services

Ray Spicer – Staff Portal

Tour of Campus (Sessions ran at 1500-1525 and 1530-1555)

 

Dr Jacquline Whatmore-Human tissue act

16:00 – 16:25

Networking and Refreshments

The Conference Committee

Chair:

  • Michelle Hares m.c.hares@exeter.ac.uk

Committee:

  • Liz James e.j.james@exeter.ac.uk
  • Yogesh Chaudhari y.k.chaudhari@exeter.ac.uk
  • Sam Mitchell samantha.mitchell@exeter.ac.uk
  • Toby Doyle t.doyle@exeter.ac.uk
  • Owen Greenwood o.greenwood2@exeter.ac.uk
  • Daniela Farina d.farina@exeter.ac.uk
  • Florian Bayer f.bayer@exeter.ac.uk
  • Amy Campbell a.campbell@exeter.ac.uk
  • Corrina Lowry c.lowry@exeter.ac.uk