Research and Technical

Research

Name Position Academic lead
B  
Dr Hasan Baig Research Fellow Tapas Mallick
Dr Nadia Bartolini Research Associate Caitlin DeSilvey
Dr Matthias Becher Associate Research Fellow Juliet Osborne
Dr Elvire Bestion Associate Research Fellow Gabriel Yvon-Durocher
C  
Dr Stefano Casalegno Associate Research Fellow Kevin Gaston
Dr Sarah Crowley  Associate Research Fellow Robbie McDonald
Dr Daniel Cox Associate Research Fellow Kevin Gaston
D  
Dr Andrea Dowling

Research Fellow

Angus Buckling
F  
Viviana Fonti

Research Fellow

Chris Bryan
G  

Dr. Francisca C. García

Associate Research Fellow Gabriel Yvon-Durocher
Dr Aritra Ghosh

Research Fellow

Tapas Mallick
  
Dr Elze Hesse Research Fellow Angus Buckling
Dr Christina van Houte Associate Research Fellow Angus Buckling
Alex Huke Research Assistant Katrina Brown
J
Tom James Research Fellow Tomas Chaigneau
K  
Dr Caroline Keenan Research Fellow Robbie McDonald
Dr Pete Kennedy Research Fellow Juliet Osborne
Dr Bram Kuijper Research Fellow  
M  
Dr Tamaryn Menneer Research Fellow Stuart Townley
Dr Jonathan Mosedale Associate Research Fellow Ilya Maclean
P
Dr Daniel Padfield Associate Research Fellow Angus Buckling
S
Dr Gloria Salmoral Research Fellow Xiaoyu Yan
Dr Katie Shanks Research Fellow Tapas Mallick
Dr Julia Shaw Postdoctoral Research Fellow Rachel Turner
Dr Ros Shaw Research Fellow Juliet Osborne
Dr Richard Sherley

Leiden Conservation Foundation Research Fellow

Stephen Votier
Dr Pawel Sierocinski Research Fellow Angus Buckling
Dr Matthew Silk Associate Research Fellow Robbie McDonald
T  
Dr Grace Twiston-Davies Associate Research Fellow Juliet Osborne

Technical

B  
Florian Bayer Research Technician  
Rai Bransgrove

Graduate Research Associate/Early Career Researcher

 
C
Amy Campbell Senior Wildlife Technician  

Dr Andrew Cowley

Computing Development Officer  
Dave Cruse Research Technician  
  
Daniela Farina Lab Manager  
K  
Suzanne Kay Research Technician  
R  
Emma Rosenfeld Research Technician  
 S  

Jesica Soria Pascual

Research Technician  
W  
Devi Whittle Technician / Project Administrator  
Y  
James Yule Mechanical Technician  

PhD Students

Student  Email Supervisor
A  
Atta Ajayebi sa469@exeter.ac.uk Xiaoyu Yan
Bandar Alfaifi ba283@exeter.ac.uk Asif Tahir
Hameed Alrashidi ha314@exeter.ac.uk Senthil Sundaram
Idris Al-Siyabi ia257@exeter.ac.uk Senthil Sundaram
Suleyman Orhun Altiparmak sa633@exeter.ac.uk David Benson
Sam Barton sb384@exeter.ac.uk Gabriel Yvon-Durocher
Olivia Bell ob284@exeter.ac.uk Robbie McDonald
Kevin Bolton kpb204@exeter.ac.uk Stuart Townley & Markus Mueller
Jack Boyle jb721@exeter.ac.uk Matt  Witt
Lewis Campbell  lc461@exeter.ac.uk Angus Buckling
Martina Cecchetti mc703@exeter.ac.uk Robbie McDonald
Edmund Chan thc208@exeter.ac.uk Senthil Sundaram
Bethany Clark blc206@exeter.ac.uk Steve Votier
Jack Common jc860@exeter.ac.uk Edze Westra

Joseph Day

jd553@exeter.ac.uk Tapas Mallick

Phil Doherty

pdd204@exeter.ac.uk Matt Witt

Lynda Donaldson

ld344@exeter.ac.uk Ilya Maclean

James Duffy

j.duffy@exeter.ac.uk Karen Anderson
F  
Dominic Fawcett D.Fawcett@exeter.ac.uk Karen Anderson
Helen Fielding hf279@exeter.ac.uk Robbie McDonald
G
Cecily Goodwin cedg201@exeter.ac.uk Robbie McDonald
J  
Eleanor Jackson ej252@exeter.ac.uk Gabriel Yvon-Durocher
K  
Jessica Knapp  j.knapp@exeter.ac.uk Juliet Osborne
L
Liam Langley liam.langley@exeter.ac.uk Stephen Votier
M
Marina Maier mm566@exeter.ac.uk Markus Mueller
Ben Makin bam206@exeter.ac.uk Gabriel Yvon-Durocher
Cat McNicol cmm226@exeter.ac.uk Robbie McDonald
Sean Meaden sm341@exeter.ac.uk Angus Buckling
O  
Ellinor Opsal Alseth eao210@exeter.ac.uk Edze Westra / Angus Buckling
P  
David Packman dsp204@exeter.ac.uk Markus Mueller
Phillip Passmore psp205@exeter.ac.uk Clare Saunders
Alice Perrett ap675@exeter.ac.uk  
Benjamin Phillips bp281@exeter.ac.uk Juliet Osborne
Stephen Pikesley skp212@exeter.ac.uk Matt Witt
R  
Robyn Raxworthy rar214@exeter.ac.uk Caitlin DeSilvey
Bethany Roberts B.R.Roberts@exeter.ac.uk Juliet Osborne
Beth Robinson b.robinson@exeter.ac.uk Kevin Gaston
Jack Rumkee jr401@exeter.ac.uk Juliet Osborne
S  
Katherine Sainsbury

ks547@exeter.ac.uk

Robbie McDonald
Nigel Sainsbury ns429@exeter.ac.uk Rachel Turner
Tomasa Sbaffi ts400@exeter.ac.uk Chris Bryan
Prabhakaran Selvaraj ps364@exeter.ac.uk Senthil Sundaram
Shivangi Sharma ss664@exeter.ac.uk Tapas Mallick
Govinder Singh Pawar gp336@exeter.ac.uk Tapas Mallick
Peter Stilwell prs205@exeter.ac.uk Angus Buckling
George Swan gjfs201@exeter.ac.uk Robbie McDonald
U  
Habib Ullah  hu203@exeter.ac.uk Asif Tahir
W  
Sidan Wang sw547@exeter.ac.uk Clare Saunders
Jared Wilson-Aggarwal jw695@exeter.ac.uk Robbie McDonald

Research Interns and Volunteers

G
Sophie Gould sg457@exeter.ac.uk Kevin Gaston
P
Emma Pocock ep374@exeter.ac.uk Kevin Gaston