Graduation Privacy Notice

About this notice

Your privacy is important to us and the University of Exeter is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice provides essential information about how the University collects and uses your personal information (data). It is relevant to those who are registered students at the University.

Throughout this notice, "University" refers to the University of Exeter. "We," "our" and "us" refers to the teams responsible for Graduation administration within the University of Exeter.

The University of Exeter (the University) is a data controller and will only process your personal data in accordance with the University’s data protection notice and in accordance with current data protection legislation (including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation).

The University’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing dataprotection@exeter.ac.uk.

The University takes its duties and responsibilities under the legislation extremely seriously and will only keep your data for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purposes for which your personal data is collected.

 

The type of personal data and sensitive personal data the University may process about you with specific regard to Graduation ceremonies includes:

  • Your name and your student number
  • Your permanent and term time addresses and your contact details including email and other electronic identifiers
  • Your date of birth
  • Your academic record
  • Your attendance at the University

 

All of the information we process is recorded on your Student Record. Most of this information is provided by you, either during online registration at the beginning of the academic year, or during Graduation registration.

We use the data we collect to carry out the necessary administration relating to your graduation ceremony, to allow you to register for and attend a graduation ceremony, and to deal with any enquiries you have regarding your ceremony.

 

Robing

Limited personal data, including your name, student number, ceremony, and course title, will be shared with our robing supplier to ensure you are able to book your graduation robes online. The privacy notice for our current robing supplier can be found here: https://www.graduationattire.co.uk/privacy-policy-2-816/

Graduation Merchandise

Your name and ceremony date/time may be shared with a third party to produce official graduation merchandise, such as hoodies and t-shirts. This data is only shared with your express permission (given during graduation registration). The privacy notice for our current merchandise supplier can be found here: https://uk.campusclothing.com/PrivacyPolicy.aspx

The names and course titles of all graduating students, including those graduating in absentia, will be printed in the Graduation brochure. All graduands will receive a copy of the graduation brochure at the ceremony, and additional copies are available for guests to purchase.

If you have any questions about the way we use your data for graduation-specific purposes, or would like to change your graduation data preferences, please contact SID by emailing sid@exeter.ac.uk or calling +44 (0) 1392 724724.

If you have further concerns, please contact the University’s Compliance, Governance and Risk team in the first instance by emailing dataprotection@exeter.ac.uk or calling +44 (0) 1392 726842.