Calendar 2021/22

This page lists the membership of Authorities and Committees of the University.

 

Sarah J Turvill (2022) (Chair)
Professor Lisa Roberts
Professor Janice M Kay CBE (2024)
Professor Mark Goodwin (2023)
Sir Richard Atkins (2023)
Jo Binding (2022)
Gerry Brown (2022)
Sarah Buck OBE (2022)
Nicholas Cheffings (2022)
Graham Cole CBE (2023)
Dr Barrie Cooper (2024)
Lounette Dyer (2024)
Professor Alex Gerbasi (2023)
Andrew Greenway (2022)
Salam Katbi (2024)
Professor Dame Caroline MacEwen (2022)
Lily Margaroli (2022)
Amoetsoe Mkwena (2023)
Steven Preece (2022)
Alison Reed (2022)
Professor Gareth Stansfield (2022)
Tina Verhaeghe (2024)
Glenn Woodcock (2024)

 

 

Vice-Chancellor (Chair)
2Charlotte Agnew (2022)
Professor Alexandra Allan
Professor David Allen
Professor Clive Ballard
Professor Helen Berry
Ian Blenkharn
Professor Dan Charman
1Professor Barrie Cooper (2022)
1Dr Safi Darden (2024)
2Bella Enoizi (2022)
1Professor Adam Feldman (2024)
1Dr João Florêncio (2024)
Professor Rob Freathy
Professor Ian Fussell
1Professor William Gaze (2024)
Professor Alex Gerbasi
Professor Jo Gill
Professor Mark Goodwin
Professor Neil Gow
Professor Brit Grosskopf
Professor Tim Harries
2Izzy Harrison (2022)
Professor Steve Hesselbo
Dr Kate Hext
Professor Dave Hosken
1Professor Ilke Inceoglu (2024)
1Alex Janes (2022)
Professor Eddie Jones
Professor Janice Kay CBE
1David Kolitz (2022)
Alison Marchbank
2Lily Margaroli (2022)
1Professor James Mark (2022) 
1Tia Matt (2022)
Professor Andrew McRae
Professor Ronaldo Menezes
Professor Susan Molyneux-Hodgson
1Professor Anna Mountford-Zimdars (2024)
1Professor Tim Naylor (2022) 
1Dr Siobhan O’Dwyer (2022)
2Marion Ojua (2022)
Professor Enrico Onali
Professor Melissa Percival
2Steven Preece (2022)
Professor Sue Prince
Professor Tim Quine
2Ellie Ricks (2022)
Dr Stuart Robinson
1Dr Laura Sangha (2022)
Clare Saunders
Professor James Scourse
Sarah Shirley (non-voting)
Professor Joanne Smith
1Dr Katie Solomon (2024)
Professor Gareth Stansfield 
1Professor Nick Stone (2024)
Dr Jo Tarr
1Professor Chrissie Thirlwell (2024)
1Jo Thompson-Coon (2022)
1Dr Catarina Thomson (2022)
Professor Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova
1Dr Anni Vanhatalo (2022) 
Professor Zhongdong Wang
Professor Nina Wedell
1Professor Linda Williams (2024)
Professor Mark Wilson
Dr Crawford Winlove
1Professor John Wylie (2024)
1Professor Ben Zissimos (2024)
Registrar and Secretary (non-voting)
Vacancy



Date of expiry of appointment shown after elected members' names
Student member

 

 

• University Registrar and Secretary (Chair)
• Director of Compliance, Governance and Risk
• Head of Health and Safety
• Chief College Operations Officer
• Independent Member of Council
• Nominees of Senate (2)
• Academic Representative
• Colleges Representative
• HR Representative
• Campus Services Representative
• Professional Services Representative
• Technical Services Representative
• Cornwall Campus representative
• Guild Health and Safety Co-ordinator
• University of Exeter Health and Safety Advisors (4) with links to the colleges, communicating College report on behalf of the College Pro Vice Chancellors
• Occupational Health Manager
• Fire Safety Manager
• Trade Union (TU) Health and Safety Representatives of:-
       o UCU
       o Unite
       o Unison
• Representative from Legal and Insurance Services

 

 

Ms Sarah Buck OBE (Chair) (2022)
Vice-Chancellor (ex officio) 
Provost or a Deputy Vice-Chancellor (ex officio) 
Registrar and Secretary (ex officio) 
Chief Financial Officer (ex officio)
Director of Campus Services (ex officio)
Director of Communication and Corporate Affairs (ex officio)
Director of Human Resources (ex officio)
Three representatives each of the University and College Union, Unite and Unison

 

Mr Gerry Brown (Chair) (2022)
Mr Graham Cole CBE (2023)
Mr David Dupont (2023)
Mr Simon Enoch (2023)
Ms Alison Reed (2022)
Mr Nicholas Cheffings (2022)

 

Sir Richard Atkins, Pro-Chancellor (Chair) (ex-officio)
Sarah Turvill, Chair of Council (ex officio) 
Sarah Buck, Pro-Chancellor (ex officio) 
Salam Katbi, Independent member of Council
Graham Cole, Independent member of Council

 

Sarah J Turvill, Chair, Independent member and Chair of Council (ex-officio)
Sir Richard Atkins, Pro-Chancellor (ex-officio)
Sarah Buck, Pro-Chancellor (ex officio) 
Professor Janice Kay, Provost and Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor (ex officio) 
Mike Shore-Nye, Registrar and Secretary (ex officio) 
Bettina Rigg, Independent Member (elected by all members of Council)
Professor Lisa Roberts, Vice Chancellor (ex officio) 

 

Professor Neil Gow, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Chair) (2020) 
Chair of every College Research Ethics Committee (x10)
Member of Professional Services: Chris Lindsay
Member of Law: Dr Stephen Skinner
Deans of Taught Programmes and Postgraduate Research Faculties 
Chair of Animal Welfare and Ethical Review Board: Professor David Butler
Member of Senate: Professor Alex Gerbasi
Independent Member of Council: Professor Dame Caroline MacEwen
Independent Member: Vacant
President of the Students' Guild
Students' Union Exeter President