Dates and Schedules

Future Graduation Dates:

Summer 2020: Monday 13th July - Friday 17th July 2020 (Exeter Campus); Monday 20th July - Tuesday 21st July 2020 (Cornwall Campus)

Winter 2020: Friday 11th December - Saturday 12th December 2020 (Exeter Campus only)

Detailed schedules for the Summer 2020 ceremonies can be found below. Schedules for the Winter 2020 ceremonies will be available in September 2020.

 

Exeter ceremonies timetable

Ceremonies will take place in the Great Hall on Streatham Campus.

Flexible Combined Honours students: you will graduate in the ceremony for your major subject (the subject that appears in your programme title first). The Flexible Combined Honours team will confirm your subject title prior to graduation registration opening.

Joint and Combined Honours students: you will graduate with the subject that is shown first in your programme study title, with the exception of English and Drama students who will graduate with Drama.

Monday 13 July 2020
9.00am Ceremony 1

College of Life and Environmental Sciences

College of Humanities

Geography / Classics
11.45am Ceremony 2 College of Life and Environmental Sciences Biosciences / Sport and Health Sciences
3.00pm Ceremony 3 College of Life and Environmental Sciences Psychology
Tuesday 14 July 2020
9.00am Ceremony 4 College of Humanities History
11.45am Ceremony 5 College of Humanities Modern Languages / Drama (inc. English and Drama) / Theology and Religion / Archaeology
3.00pm Ceremony 6 College of Humanities English & Film Studies (except English and Drama)
Wednesday 15 July 2020
9.00am Ceremony 7 College of Social Sciences and International Studies Law
11.45am Ceremony 8 College of Social Sciences and International Studies Politics / Education
3.00pm Ceremony 9

College of Social Sciences and International Studies

College of Humanities

Sociology, Philosophy & Anthropology / Liberal Arts / Art History & Visual Culture / IAIS
Thursday 16 July 2020
9.00am Ceremony 10 Business School Economics (except Economics and Finance)
11.45am Ceremony 11 Business School Accounting / Finance / Economics and Finance
3.00pm Ceremony 12 Business School Management
Friday 17 July 2020
9.00am Ceremony 13 College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences Mathematics / Computer Science / Natural Sciences
11.45am Ceremony 14 College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences Engineering / Physics
3.00pm Ceremony 15 College of Medicine and Health Medicine and Health all programmes

Exeter ceremonies by subject

Ceremonies will take place in the Great Hall on Streatham Campus

Flexible Combined Honours students: you will graduate in the ceremony for your major subject (the subject shown first in your programme title). The Flexible Combined Honours team will confirm your subject title prior to graduation registration opening.

Joint and Combined Honours students: you will graduate with the subject that is shown first in your programme study title, with the exception of English and Drama students who will graduate with Drama.

ProgrammeCeremonyDate and Time
Accountancy Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Accounting and Finance Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Accounting and Taxation Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Accounting Studies Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Advanced Mathematics Ceremony 13 Friday 17 July, 9am
Ancient History Ceremony 1 Monday 13 July, 9am
Anthropology Ceremony 9 Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Anthrozoology Ceremony 9 Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Applied Health Services Research Ceremony 15 Friday 17 July, 3pm
Applied Psychology Ceremony 3 Monday 13 July, 3pm
Applied Security and Strategy Ceremony 8 Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Arab and Islamic Studies Ceremony 9 Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Arabic Ceremony 9 Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Archaeology Ceremony 5 Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Art History and Visual Culture Ceremony 9 Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Behavioural Economics and Finance Ceremony 10 Thursday 16 July, 9am
Bioarchaeology Ceremony 5 Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Biochemistry Ceremony 2 Monday 13 July, 11.45am
Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Ceremony 2 Monday 13 July, 11.45am
Biological Sciences Ceremony 2 Monday 13 July, 11.45am
Business and Accounting Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Business and Management Ceremony 12 Thursday 16 July, 3pm
Business Economics Ceremony 10 Thursday 16 July, 9am
Business Studies Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Civil and Environmental Engineering Ceremony 14 Friday 17 July, 11.45am
Civil Engineering Ceremony 14 Friday 17 July, 11.45am
Classical Studies Ceremony 1 Monday 13 July, 9am
Classics Ceremony 1 Monday 13 July, 9am
Clinical and Community Psychology Ceremony 3 Monday 13 July, 3pm
Clinical Associate in Psychology (MCAP) Ceremony 3 Monday 13 July, 3pm
Clinical Education Ceremony 15 Friday 17 July, 3pm
Clinical Pharmacy Ceremony 15 Friday 17 July, 3pm
Clinical Practice (Psychology) Ceremony 3 Monday 13 July, 3pm
Clinical Psychology Ceremony 3 Monday 13 July, 3pm
Clinical Supervision of Psychological Therapies Practice Ceremony 3 Monday 13 July, 3pm
Computer Science Ceremony 13 Friday 17 July, 9am
Conflict, Security and Development Ceremony 8 Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Contemporary Legal Studies in Bangkok Ceremony 7 Wednesday 15 July, 9am
Creative Writing Ceremony 6 Tuesday 14 July, 3pm
Criminology Ceremony 9 Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Data Science Ceremony 13 Friday 17 July, 9am
Drama Ceremony 5 Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Economic and Social History Ceremony 4 Tuesday 14 July, 9am
Economics Ceremony 10 Thursday 16 July, 9am
Economics and Finance Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Economics and Politics Ceremony 10 Thursday 16 July, 9am
Economics with Econometrics Ceremony 10 Thursday 16 July, 9am
Education Ceremony 8 Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Education: Special Educational Needs Ceremony 8 Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Educational Research Ceremony 8 Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Electronic Engineering Ceremony 14 Friday 17 July, 11.45am
Engineering Ceremony 14 Friday 17 July, 11.45am
Engineering and Management Ceremony 14 Friday 17 July, 11.45am
English Ceremony 6 Tuesday 14 July, 3pm
English and Drama Ceremony 5 Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
English Literary Studies Ceremony 6 Tuesday 14 July, 3pm
European Politics Ceremony 8 Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Exercise and Sports Sciences Ceremony 2 Monday 13 July, 11.45am
Experimental Archaeology Ceremony 5 Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Film by Practice Ceremony 6 Tuesday 14 July, 3pm
Film Studies Ceremony 6 Tuesday 14 July, 3pm
Finance Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Finance and Investment Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Finance and Management Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Finance and Marketing Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Financial Analysis and Fund Management Ceremony 11 Thursday 16 July, 11.45am
Financial Economics Ceremony 10 Thursday 16 July, 9am
Food Security and Sustainable Agriculture Ceremony 2 Monday 13 July, 11.45am
French Ceremony 5 Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Genomic Medicine Ceremony 15 Friday 17 July, 3pm
Geography Ceremony 1 Monday 13 July, 9am
German Ceremony 5 Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Global Political Economy Ceremony 10 Thursday 16 July, 9am
Graduate Law Ceremony 7 Wednesday 15 July, 9am
Greek and Roman Studies Ceremony 1 Monday 13 July, 9am
 Health and Wellbeing Ceremony 2 Monday 13 July, 11.45am
 Health Science Ceremony 15 Friday 17 July, 3pm
 Healthcare Leadership and Management Ceremony 15 Friday 17 July, 3pm
 History Ceremony 4 Tuesday 14 July, 9am
 Human Biosciences Ceremony 2  Monday 13 July, 11.45am
 Human Resource Management Ceremony 12 Thursday 16 July, 3pm
 Intercalated Biosciences Ceremony 2 Monday 13 July, 11.45am
 Intercalated Infectious Disease Ceremony 2 Monday 13 July, 11.45am
 Intercalated Medical Sciences Ceremony 15  Friday 17 July, 3pm
 Intercalated Psychological Studies Ceremony 3 Monday 13 July, 3pm
 Intercalated Sport and Exercise Medical Sciences Ceremony 15 Friday 17 July, 3pm
 International Film Business Ceremony 6 Tuesday 14 July, 3pm
 International Management Ceremony 12 Thursday 16 July, 3pm
 International Relations Ceremony 8 Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
 International Supply Chain Management Ceremony 14 Friday 17 July, 11.45am
 International Tourism Management Ceremony 12 Thursday 16 July, 3pm
 Islamic Studies Ceremony 9 Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
 Italian Ceremony 5 Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
 Kurdish Studies Ceremony 9 Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
 Law Ceremony 7  Wednesday 15 July, 9am 
 Law (European) Ceremony 7 Wednesday 15 July, 9am 
 Legal Studies Ceremony 7 Wednesday 15 July, 9am 
 Liberal Arts Ceremony 9 Wednesday 15 July, 3pm 
Management Studies Ceremony 12  Thursday 16 July, 3pm 
Management with Marketing  Ceremony 12  Thursday 16 July, 3pm 
Marketing  Ceremony 12  Thursday 16 July, 3pm 
Master of Public Administration  Ceremony 8  Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am 
Materials Engineering Ceremony 14  Friday 17 July, 11.45am
Mathematics Ceremony 13  Friday 17 July, 9am
MBA Ceremony 12  Thursday 16 July, 3pm
Mechanical Engineering Ceremony 14  Friday 17 July, 11.45am
Medical Imaging Ceremony 15  Friday 17 July, 3pm
Medical Sciences Ceremony 15  Friday 17 July, 3pm
Medical Studies Ceremony 15  Friday 17 July, 3pm
Medicine Ceremony 15  Friday 17 July, 3pm
Medieval Studies Ceremony 4  Tuesday 14 July, 9am
Mental Health Practice in Education Settings Ceremony 3  Monday 13 July, 3pm
Middle East and Islamic Studies Ceremony 9  Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Middle East Politics Ceremony 9  Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Middle East Studies Ceremony 9  Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Modern Languages Ceremony 5  Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Money, Banking and Finance Ceremony 10  Thursday 16 July, 9am
Natural Sciences Ceremony 13  Friday 17 July, 9am
Palestine Studies Ceremony 9  Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Performance Practice Ceremony 5  Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
PGCE (all) Ceremony 8  Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Philosophy Ceremony 9  Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Physics Ceremony 14  Friday 17 July, 11.45am
Physics with Astrophysics Ceremony 14  Friday 17 July, 11.45am
Politics Ceremony 8  Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Politics and International Relations of the Middle East Ceremony 8  Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Politics, Philosophy and Economics Ceremony 8  Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Psychological Research Methods Ceremony 3  Monday 13 July, 3pm
Psychological Therapies Practice Ceremony 3  Monday 13 July, 3pm
Psychology Ceremony 3  Monday 13 July, 3pm
Russian Ceremony 5  Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Security, Conflict and Human Rights Ceremony 8  Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Social and Organisational Psychology Ceremony 3  Monday 13 July, 3pm
Sociology Ceremony 9  Wednesday 15 July, 3pm
Spanish Ceremony 5  Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Special Needs and Inclusive Education Ceremony 8  Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Sport and Exercise Medical Sciences Ceremony 15  Friday 17 July, 3pm
Sport and Health Sciences Ceremony 2  Monday 13 July, 11.45am
Structural Engineering Ceremony 14  Friday 17 July, 11.45am
Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing Ceremony 14  Friday 17 July, 11.45am
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Ceremony 8  Wednesday 15 July, 11.45am
Theatre Practice Ceremony 5  Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Theology Ceremony 5  Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Theology and Religion Ceremony 5  Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am
Translation Studies Ceremony 5 Tuesday 14 July, 11.45am

 

Cornwall ceremonies timetable

Cornwall ceremonies will take place at Truro Cathedral.

Flexible Combined Honours students: you will graduate in the ceremony for your major subject (the subject you have achieved the most credits in). The Flexible Combined Honours team will confirm your subject title prior to graduation registration opening.

Joint and Combined Honours students: you will graduate with the subject that is shown first in your programme study title.

 

Monday 20th July 2020
10.00am Ceremony 16 College of Life and Environmental Sciences Biosciences
2.00pm Ceremony 17

College of Life and Environmental Sciences

College of Social Sciences and International Studies

Geography / Politics
Tuesday 21st July 2020
10.00am Ceremony 18

College of Humanities

Business School

English / History / Business
2.00pm Ceremony 19

College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences

College of Medicine and Health

Camborne School of Mines / Renewable Energy / Engineering / Mathematics / Medicine and Health

Cornwall ceremonies by subject

Cornwall ceremonies will take place at Truro Cathedral

Flexible Combined Honours students: you will graduate in the ceremony for your major subject (the subject you have achieved the most credits in). The Flexible Combined Honours team will confirm your subject title prior to graduation registration opening.

Joint and Combined Honours students: you will graduate with the subject that is shown first in your programme study title.

ProgrammeCeremonyDate and Time
Animal Behaviour Ceremony 16 Monday 20 July, 10am
Applied Geology Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Applied Geotechnics Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Biological Sciences Ceremony 16 Monday 20 July, 10am
Business Ceremony 18 Tuesday 21 July, 10am
Conservation and Biodiversity Ceremony 16 Monday 20 July, 10am
Conservation Biology and Ecology Ceremony 16 Monday 20 July, 10am
Conservation Science and Policy Ceremony 17 Monday 20 July, 2pm
Energy Engineering Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Engineering Geology and Geotechnics Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
English Ceremony 18 Tuesday 21 July, 10am
Environment and Human Health Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Environmental Science Ceremony 17 Monday 20 July, 2pm
Evolutionary and Behavioural Ecology Ceremony 16 Monday 20 July, 10am
Evolutionary Biology Ceremony 16 Monday 20 July, 10am
Exploration Geology Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Geography Ceremony 17 Monday 20 July, 2pm
Geology Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Geotechnical Engineering Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
History Ceremony 18 Tuesday 21 July, 10am
Human Sciences Ceremony 17 Monday 20 July, 2pm
International Heritage Management and Consultancy Ceremony 18 Tuesday 21 July, 10am
International Relations Ceremony 17 Monday 20 July, 2pm
Management Studies Ceremony 18 Tuesday 21 July, 10am
Marine Biology Ceremony 16 Monday 20 July, 10am
Mathematical Sciences Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Mathematics Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Medical Studies Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Minerals Processing Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Mining and Minerals Engineering Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Mining Engineering Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Mining Geology Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Offshore Renewable Energy Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Politics Ceremony 17 Monday 20 July, 2pm
Renewable Energy Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Renewable Energy Engineering Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Survey and Land/Environmental Management Ceremony 19 Tuesday 21 July, 2pm
Sustainable Development Ceremony 17 Monday 20 July, 2pm
Sustainable Futures Ceremony 17 Monday 20 July, 2pm
Zoology Ceremony 16 Monday 20 July, 10am