Funder cluster teams

Our Cluster Teams are Research Development and Management and Research Finance specialists who provide research development and management support and advice to academics.

They do this across the research project lifecycle from idea to impact, supporting both the research development and financial elements.

This includes identifying funding opportunities, coordinating bid development and costings, and supporting live projects and post project activities.

For all notifications of plans to apply for grant applications, including very early stage ideas, please add these to the Exeter Research Applications Pipeline, and a member of the Cluster will follow up with you.

For other queries:

Cluster nameEmail addressNotes
Health
  1. Your Discipline Lead (see below)
  1. For application / research development queries
Bio-environment
  1. bioenv_apps@exeter.ac.uk
  2. bioenv_awards@exeter.ac.uk
  1. For application / research development queries
  2. For grant management / post-award queries
Physical Science and Technology
  1. Your Discipline Lead (see below)
  2. emps-ra@exeter.ac.uk
  1. For application / research development queries
  2. For grant management / post-award queries
Humanities
  1. Your Discipline Lead (see below)
  2. hums-research@exeter.ac.uk
  1. For application / research development queries
  2. For all other queries
European / International
  1. euresearch@exeter.ac.uk
  2. raseu@exeter.ac.uk
  1. For application / research development and contract queries
  2. For all financial grant management / post-award queries
Cornwall
  1. cornwallresapps@exeter.ac.uk
  2. cornwallresawards@exeter.ac.uk
  3. esif@exeter.ac.uk
  1. For application / research development queries
  2. For all financial grant management / post-award queries
Social Sciences
  1. Your Discipline Lead (see below)
  2. soc-sci-res-grants@exeter.ac.uk
  1. For application / research development queries
  2. For grant management / post-award queries

 Cluster Leads:

Cluster nameCluster Lead

Bio-environment

Caroline Hampson

Cornwall

Chloe Onoufriou

European / International

Enda Clarke

Health

Charlotte Murphy

Humanities

Vacancy / Clare Wydell

Physical Science and Technology

Kevin Sales

Social Sciences

Paul Woolnough

 

Discipline Leads:

Each discipline is linked through to one of our Cluster Teams as follows:

CollegeDisciplineClusterDiscipline LeadEU / International Lead
Medical School


1. Biomedical and Clinical Sciences Health Suzannah Laver Enda Clarke
2. Health Research Health Suzannah Laver Enda Clarke
3. Biomedical and Clinical Sciences (Cornwall) Cornwall Sarah Ashton Gaynor Hughes
4. Health Research (Cornwall) Cornwall Sarah Ashton Gaynor Hughes
Business School

1. Accounting, Finance and Economics Social sciences Kate Gannon Gaynor Hughes
2. Management and Organisational Studies Social sciences Kate Gannon Gaynor Hughes
3. Management and Organisational Studies (Cornwall) Cornwall Anna Bawden Katie Cooke
College of Life and Environmental Sciences






1. Biosciences Bio-environment Vicky Jackson Fiona Raffael
2. Biosciences (Cornwall) Cornwall Sarah Ashton Katie Cooke
3. Geography (Physical) Bio-environment Zita Morris Fiona Raffael
4. Geography (Physical - Cornwall) Cornwall Anna Bawden Katie Cooke
5. Geography (Human) Social sciences Gabi Recknagel Fiona Raffael
6. Geography (Human - Cornwall) Cornwall Annie Sheen Katie Cooke
7. Psychology Health Roz Harrison-Browne Fiona Raffael
8. Sport and Exercise Sciences Health Roz Harrison-Browne Fiona Raffael
Living Systems Institute   Bio-environment

Vicky Jackson

Morgan Colleau
College of Social Sciences and International Studies




1. Institute for Arab and Islamic Studies Social sciences Roz Davis Gaynor Hughes
2. Graduate School of Education Social sciences Roz Davis Gaynor Hughes
3. Law Social sciences Kate Gannon Gaynor Hughes
4. Politics and International Relations Social sciences Roz Davis Gaynor Hughes
5. Sociology, Philosophy and Anthropology Social sciences Gabi Recknagel Gaynor Hughes
6. Politics and International Relations (Cornwall) Cornwall Annie Sheen Katie Cooke
College of Humanities







1. Archaeology Humanities

Cathy Thornewill

Suzie Masterman
2. Classics Humanities Claire Keyte Suzie Masterman
3. English Humanities

Cathy Thornewill

Suzie Masterman
4. History Humanities

Cathy Thornewill

Suzie Masterman
5. Modern Languages Humanities Vicki Dunn Suzie Masterman
6. Drama Humanities Vicki Dunn Suzie Masterman
7. Theology Humanities Vicki Dunn Suzie Masterman
8. English (Cornwall) Cornwall Annie Sheen Katie Cooke
9. History (Cornwall) Cornwall Annie Sheen Katie Cooke
College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences





1. Computer Science and Informatics Physical sciences

Emma Roberts

Sarah Hill
2. General Engineering Physical sciences Shay Sigafoos Sarah Hill
3. Mathematical Sciences Physical sciences

Emma Roberts

Sarah Hill
4. Physics Physical sciences Daniel Chiswell Sarah Hill
5. Camborne School of Mines (Cornwall) Cornwall Anna Bawden Katie Cooke
6. General Engineering (Cornwall) Cornwall Anna Bawden Katie Cooke
7. Mathematical Sciences (Cornwall) Cornwall Anna Bawden Katie Cooke

All disciplines can access specialist EU and International funding support through our EU / International Cluster.