Skip to main content

Affiliates and Partners

Internal Academic Affiliates

Dr Ian Bailey Lecturer in Geology, University of Exeter
Dr Kate Baker Centre for Water Systems, University of Exeter
Professor Chris Bass Professor of Applied Entomology, University of Exeter
Professor Ian Bateman

Professor of Environmental Economics, Director of the Land, Environment, Economics and Policy Institute (LEEP)

Professor Stuart Bearhop Professor of Animal Ecology, CEC, University of Exeter
Dr Jonathan Bennie Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography, University of Exeter
Professor Steffen Boehm Professor in Organisation and Sustainability, University of Exeter
Dr Sam Broom-Fendley Independent NERC Industrial Innovation Fellow, CSM, University of Exeter
Dr Jason Chapman Associate Professor, CEC, University of Exeter
Dr John Clarke Senior Lecturer in Creative Writing, University of Exeter
Dr Timothy Cooper Senior Lecturer, History department, University of Exeter
Dr Rich Crane Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Mining, University of Exeter
Dr Sarah Crowley

Lecturer in Human Geography, CGES, University of Exeter

Dr Tiago de Melo Cartaxo

Senior Lecturer in Law, University of Exeter

Professor Patrick Devine-Wright

Professor in Human Geography, University of Exeter

Dr Julian Donald

Biosciences, University of Exeter

Chris Gaskell

Impact & Partnership Development Manager, Marine Hydrogen-Electric Propulsion project, University of Exeter

Dr Aritra Ghosh

Lecturer in Renewable Energy, University of Exeter

Dr Edvard Glücksman

Impact and Partnership Development Manager, University of Exeter

Professor Brendan Godley

Professor of Conservation Science, University of Exeter

Dr Jamie Hampson Senior Lecturer in Heritage, History department, University of Exeter
Dr Alex Hayward BBSRC David Phillips Fellow, University of Exeter
Professor Stephen Hesselbo Professor of Geology, University of Exeter
Dr Rich Inger Associate Research Fellow, University of Exeter
Professor Oliver James Professor of Political Science, University of Exeter
Professor Lars Johanning Associate Professor in Ocean Energy, University of Exeter
Dr Caroline Keenan Senior Lecturer in Law, University of Exeter
Dr James Kelly Senior Lecturer, Department of English, University of Exeter
Dr Xiaohong Li Senior Lecturer in Energy Storage, University of Exeter
Dr Kate Littler Lecturer (Education and Research) in Geology, University of Exeter
Prof Matt Lobley Professor of Rural Resource Management, Director of the CRPR, University of Exeter
Prof John Love Professor of Synthetic Biology, University of Exeter
Dr Chris Lowe Lecturer in Evolutionary Ecology, University of Exeter
Dr Sally Luker Biosciences, University of Exeter
Prof Catriona McKinnon Politics, University of Exeter
Dr Josh B. Martin Lecturer in Law, Co-Director of Mooting, University of Exeter
Dr Rishika Mukhopadhyay Human Geography, University of Exeter
Dr Eunice Oppen Lecturer in Business Analytics 
Professor Alan Outram Head of Archaeology, Professor of Archaeological Science, University of Exeter
Dr Alexander Pryor Lecturer n Prehistoric Archaeology, University of Exeter
Dr Swastee Ranjan Law School, University of Exeter
Dr Ben Raymond Associate Professor in Microbial Ecology and Entomology, University of Exeter
Dr Kelly Thornber Post Doctoral Research Fellow in Biosciences, University of Exeter
Dr Clemens Ullmann Leopoldina Research Fellow, University of Exeter
Dr Alice Venn Law School, University of Exeter
Professor Frances Wall Professor in Applied Mineralogy, CSM, University of Exeter
Professor Nina Wedell

Professor of Evolutionary Biology / Director of Research (CLES), University of Exeter

Prof Harry West Professor of Anthropology, University of Exeter
Prof Nicola Whyte Associate Professor, Department of English, University of Exeter
Professor Alastair Wilson Professor of Evolutionary Biology, University of Exeter
Prof Michael Winter Professor of Land Economy and Society, University of Exeter
Prof Chendi Zhang Professor of Finance and Director of Exeter Sustainable Finance Centre, University of Exeter

 

External Academic Affiliates

Dr Kirsten Abernethy           Environmental Social Scientist
Dr Emilie Beauchamp Senior Advisor and Team Lead, International Institute for Sustainable Development
Mark Bhatti Environmental Sociologist
Dr Jess Britton The University of Edinburgh School of Social and Political Science
Dr Chris Bryan Head, Geomicrobiology and Environmental Monitoring Unit, French  Geological Survey (BRGM)
Lucy Crane ESG and Sustainability Manager, Cornish Lithium
Dr Holly Croft Research Fellow, University of Sheffield
Dr Hannah Jones Farm carbon and soils advisor, Farm Carbon Toolkit
Prof Michael Kearney              Climatic and Metabolic Ecology Lab, University of Melbourne
Thomas Mainwaring-Evans Project Manager, Natural England
Peter Netchaef

(Retd) Global Director, Sustainability for SimsMM Group

(Retd) Executive Director, Environment for News Limited

Matthew Offord MP MP for Hendon
Dr Julia Newth Ecosystem Health & Social Dimensions Manager, Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust
Dr Rosie Robison Associate Professor, Global Sustainability Institute, Anglia Ruskin University
Tanya Saker Head of Environment, Council of the Isles of Scilly
Louis Skyner Partner, Dentons Europe LLP
Dr Senthil Sundaram Associate Professor, School of Engineering and the Build Environment, Edinburgh Napier University
Dr Stephen Votier Professor of Seabird Ecology & Conservation, Lyell Centre, Heriot-Watt University
Robert Wilson Natural History Museum, Madrid

 

Key Partners

Animal and Plant Health Agency   Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership
(CIoS LEP)
Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Local Nature Partnership
(CIoS LNP) 
  Cornwall Council
Cornwall Wildlife Trust   Duchy of Cornwall
The Eden Project   The Environment Agency
FoAM Kernow UK   Met Office
National Trust   Natural England
South West Water