Dates and Schedules

Future Graduation Dates:

Winter 2019: Friday 13th December - Saturday 14th December 2019 (Exeter Campus only)

Summer 2020: Monday 13th July - Friday 17th July 2020 (Exeter Campus); Monday 20th July - Tuesday 21st July 2020 (Cornwall Campus)

Detailed schedules for the Winter 2019 ceremonies can be found below. Schedules for the Summer 2020 ceremonies will be available in February 2020.

 

Exeter ceremonies timetable

Ceremonies will take place in the Great Hall on Streatham Campus.

Flexible Combined Honours students: you will graduate in the ceremony for your major subject (the subject that appears in your programme title first). The Flexible Combined Honours team will confirm your subject title prior to graduation registration opening.

Joint and Combined Honours students: you will graduate with the subject that is shown first in your programme study title, with the exception of English and Drama students who will graduate with Drama.

Friday 13th December 2019
10.00am Ceremony 1 Exeter Business School 
2.00pm Ceremony 2 College of Life and Environmental Sciences / College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences
Saturday 14th December 2019
10.00am Ceremony 3 College of Humanities / College of Social Sciences and International Studies (except Education)
2.00pm Ceremony 4 College of Social Sciences and International Studies (Graduate School of Education only) / College of Medicine and Health

Exeter ceremonies by subject

Ceremonies will take place in the Great Hall on Streatham Campus

Flexible Combined Honours students: you will graduate in the ceremony for your major subject (the subject shown first in your programme title). The Flexible Combined Honours team will confirm your subject title prior to graduation registration opening.

Joint and Combined Honours students: you will graduate with the subject that is shown first in your programme study title, with the exception of English and Drama students who will graduate with Drama.

ProgrammeCeremonyDate and Time

Accountancy

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Accounting and Finance

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Accounting and Taxation

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Accounting Studies

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Advanced Quantitative Methods in Social Sciences

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Ancient History

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Animal Behaviour

Ceremony 2

Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Anthropology

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Anthrozoology

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Applied Geotechnics

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Applied Health Services Research

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Applied Security and Strategy

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Arab and Islamic Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Archaeology

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Behavioural Economics and Finance

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Bioarchaeology

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Biological and Medicinal Chemistry

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Biological Sciences

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Business and Management

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Business Economics

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Business Studies

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Civil Engineering

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Classical Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Classics

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Clinical and Community Psychology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Clinical Associate in Psychology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Clinical Education

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Clinical Practice

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Clinical Psychology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Computer Science

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Conflict, Security and Development

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Conservation and Biodiversity

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Conservation Biology and Ecology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Conservation Science and Policy

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Cornish Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Creative Writing

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Criminology

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Critical Human Geographies

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Cultural Sociology

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Data Science

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Drama

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Economic and Social History

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Economics

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Economics and Econometrics

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Education

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Educational Child and Community Psychology

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Educational Research

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Electronic Engineering

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Engineering

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Engineering Business Management

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

English

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

English Literary Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Environment and Human Health

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Environment, Energy and Resilience

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Environmental Science

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

European Politics

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Evolutionary and Behavioural Ecology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Exercise and Sport Sciences

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Experimental Archaeology

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Exploration Geology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Extreme Medicine

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Film Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Finance

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Finance and Investment

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Finance and Management

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Finance and Marketing

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Financial Analysis and Fund Management

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am
Financial Economics Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Financial Mathematics

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Food Security and Sustainable Agriculture

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

French

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Genomic Medicine

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Geography

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Geology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Geotechnical Engineering

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

German

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Global Literatures and Cultures

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Global Political Economy

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Health and Wellbeing

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

History

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Human Biosciences

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Human Resource Management

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

International Film Business

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

International Heritage Management and Consultancy

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

International Management

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

International Relations

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

International Supply Chain Management

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

International Tourism Management

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Islamic Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Italian

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Kurdish Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Law

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Liberal Arts

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Management

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Management Studies

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Marine Biology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Marketing

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Master of Public Administration

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Materials Engineering

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Mathematical Sciences

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Mathematics

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

MBA One Planet

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Mechanical Engineering

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Medical Imaging

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Medical Sciences

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Medical Studies

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Medicine

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Medieval Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Middle East and Islamic Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Middle East Politics

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Middle East Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Minerals Processing

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Mining Engineering

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Mining Geology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Modern Languages

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Money, Banking and Finance

Ceremony 1 Friday 13th December 2019, 10am

Natural Sciences

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Offshore Renewable Energy

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Paediatric Exercise and Health

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Palestine Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Performance Practice (Drama)

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

PGCE all subjects

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Philosophy

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Philosophy and Politics

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Philosophy and Sociology of Science

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Physics

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Policy Analytics

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Political Thought

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Politics

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Politics and International Relations of the Middle East

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Psychological Research Methods

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Psychological Therapies Practice

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Psychology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Renewable Energy

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Renewable Energy Engineering

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Science and Technology Studies

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Security, Conflict and Human Rights

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Security, Conflict and Justice

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Social and Organisational Psychology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Social Sciences

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Socio-Legal Research

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Spanish

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Special Educational Needs

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Special Needs and Inclusive Education

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Sport and Health Sciences

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Structural Engineering

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Survey and Land Environmental Management

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Sustainable Development

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Sustainable Futures

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

TESOL

Ceremony 4 Saturday 14th December 2019, 2pm

Theatre Practice

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Theology

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Theology and Religon

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Translation Studies

Ceremony 3 Saturday 14th December 2019, 10am

Water Engineering

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm

Zoology

Ceremony 2 Friday 13th December 2019, 2pm