Skip to main content

Subscribe to the Myco-Clinics Mailing List to be the first one to hear about upcoming talks

MYCO-TALKS | Watch again

26 August 2021  - Myco-talks S2 E1: Bridget Barker and Frank van Der Veerdonk

29th July 2021  - Myco-talks 12: Drs Duncan Wilson and Jules Ene

J4th June 2021  - Myco-talks 12: Profs Julian Naglik and Elaine Bignell

27 Apr 2021  - Myco-talks 11: Profs Neil Gow and Floyd Wormley

29 Apr 2021  - Myco-talks 10: Drs Leah Cowen and Iliyan Iliev

25 Mar 2021  - Myco-talks 9: Drs Scott Filler and Tihana Bicanic

25 Feb 2021  - Myco-talks 8: Drs Nelesh Govender and Anna Selmecki

28 Jan 2021  - Myco-talks 7: Dr Suzanne Noble & Dr Amariliz Rivera-Medina

17 Dec 2020 - Myco-talks 6: Prof Judy Berman and Dr Michail Lionakis

19 Nov 2020 - Myco-talks 5: Drs Joseph Heitman and Tobias Hohl

29 Oct 2020 - Myco-talks 4: Drs Sarah Gaffen and Alex Brand

24 Sept 2020 - Myco-talks 3: Profs Bernhard Hube and Geraldine Butler

24 Aug 2020 - Myco-talks 2: Dr Liz Ballou and Prof Bruce Klein

30 July 2020 - Myco-talks 1: Professor Arturo Casadevall and Dr Rebecca A Drummond

M Y C O - T A L K S

Monthly Myco-Talks

The MRC CMM would like to invite you to join us at the Monthly Myco-talks, where experts in Medical Mycology and related fields will be presenting their latest research.

Recordings of all of our previous Mycotalks are available to view on our Youtube channel

Recordings of all the Medical Mycology Trainee Series also available to view on our Youtube channel

 Sign up for our mailing list if you would like to be first to hear about future Mycotalks, as well as selected other news from the MRC Centre for Medical Mycology. 


Registration now open for Mycotalks S2E2

30 September 2021, 16:00 BST

Peter Cook: Host responses to Aspergillus that trigger asthma and allergic lung disease

and 

Kirsten Nielsen: Cryptococcus Cell Wars: The Ultimate Battle Between Host and Pathogen 


  • JOINING: by Zoom on the last working Thursday of each month at 4pm (UK time)
  • REGISTRATION: For each meeting you will have to register and will receive the zoom link to join by email.
  • CANCELLATION: if you are no longer available to attend, please DO CANCEL your registration to make your space available for another attendee.

Talk number

Meeting date

Chair

Deputy chair

Speakers

Title

 SEASON 1

S1 E1

30 July 2020

Sarah Gaffen

Jay Kolls

Arturo Casadevall

Updating the fungal infection-mammalian selection hypothesis at the end of the Cretaceous Period

 

 

   

Rebecca Drummond

Understanding Mechanisms of Organ-Specific AntiFungal Immunity

S1 E2

27 Aug 2020

Gordon Brown

Sarah Gaffen

Liz Ballou

The Cryptococcus neoformans Titan cell is an inducible and regulated morphotype underlying pathogenesis

 

 

   

Bruce Klein

Genetic variation at the Interleukin-6 locus and human susceptibility to fungal infection

S1 E3

24 Sept 2020

Neil Gow

Jay Kolls

Bernhard Hube

The virulence and avirulence functions of candidalysin

 

 

   

Geraldine Butler

Ongoing hybridisation in Candida species

S1 E4

29 Oct 2020

Oliver Kurzai

Jay Kolls 

Sarah Gaffen

A Tale of Two Cytokines: IL-17 and IL-22 in driving oral mucosal immunity to Candida albicans 

 

 

   

Alex Brand 

Rsr1 - a simple GTPase with a complex function in the cellular organisation of Candida albicans.  

S1 E5

19 Nov 2020

Gordon Brown

Oliver Kurzai

Joe Heitman 

RNAi-dependent epimutations evoke transient antifungal drug resistance

 

 

   

Tobias Hohl 

Foiling Fungal Invasion: Lessons from the Mycobiome and Pulmonary Antifungal Immunity.  

S1 E6

17 Dec 2020

Joseph Heitman

Gordon Brown

Judith Berman 

Tolerating challenges: lessons from pathogenic yeast

        Michail Lionakis

Aberrant type 1 immunity drives mucosal fungal infection susceptibility

S1 E7

28 Jan 2021

Sarah Gaffen Alex Brand  Suzanne Noble Candida albicans, a fungal pathobiont of the mammalian gut
        Amariliz Rivera  Novel insights on the regulation of interferons and innate antifungal immunity

S1 E8

25 Feb 2021

Alex Brand Judith Berman Nelesh Govender Milestones in the Prevention and Management of Cryptococcal Meningitis
        Anna Selmecki Genome plasticity and the acquisition of antifungal drug resistance in Candida species

S1 E9

25 Mar 2021

Iliyan Iiiev Joe Heitman Scott Filler Aspergillus fumigatus transcription factor expression and function during invasion of the mammalian lung
        Tihana Bicanic  Emergence and mechanism of fluconazole resistance in human cryptococcosis
S1 E10 29 April 2021 Geraldine Butler Neil Gow Leah Cowen Identifying Vulnerabilities in Fungal Pathogens Through Functional and Chemical Genomic Analyses
        Iliyan Iliev The Mycobiome of the gastrointestinal tract: at the crossroad of Protective Immunity and Inflammatory Diseases
S1 E11 27 May 2021 Judith Berman Gordon Brown Neil Gow The fungal cell wall: communication across barriers
        Floyd Wormley Induction of protective immunity against pulmonary Cryptococcus neoformans infections
S1 E12 24 June 2021 Sarah Gaffen Iliyan Iiiev Julian Naglik Host-Candida interactions – a toxic encounter
        Elaine Bignell Antivirulence strategies for tackling aspergilloses 
S1 E13 29 July 2021 Jay Kolls Oliver Kurzai Duncan Wilson

Micronutrient scavenging by human fungal pathogens

        Jules Ene Population heterogeneity in the context of antifungal drug resistance
 SEASON 2
S2 E1 26 August 2021  Neil Gow  Jay Kolls Bridget Barker Investigating the Genomic Landscape of Coccidioides
        Frank van Der Veerdonk Immunotherapy in fungal infection

 

Current 2020/21 programme of invited speakers: 

Talk number

Meeting date

Chair

Deputy chair

Speakers

Title

S2 E2 30 September 2021 Geraldine Butler Sarah Gaffen Peter Cook Host responses to Aspergillus that trigger asthma and allergic lung disease
        Kirsten Nielsen Cryptococcus Cell Wars: The Ultimate Battle Between Host and Pathogen 
S2 E3 28 October 2021  Jay Kolls  Geraldine Butler Betty Wu-Hsieh TBC
        Salome Leibundgut-Landmann TBC
S2 E4 18 November 2021  Alex Brand  Judith Berman David Denning TBC
        Anita Sil  TBC
S2 E5 16 December 2021  Judith Berman  Alex Brand Axel Brakhage TBC
        Ashraf Ibrahim TBC
S2 E6 27 January 2022  Iliyan Iliev  Oliver Kurzai Ilse Jacobsen TBC
        Gustavo Goldman TBC
S2 E7 24 February 2022  Sarah Gaffen  Iliyan Iliev Michael Lorenz TBC
        Claire Hoving TBC
S2 E8 31 March 2022  Joe Heitman  Judith Berman Dan Kaplan TBC
        Peter Cook TBC
S2 E9 28 April 2022  Oliver Kurzai  Joe Heitman TBC TBC
        Al Brown TBC
S2 E10 26 May 2022  Judith Berman  Neil Gow Anne Puel TBC
        Christina Cuomo TBC
S2 E11 30 June 2022  Neil Gow  Gordon Brown Mairi Noverr TBC
        Xin Lin TBC
S2 E12 28 July 2022  Gordon Brown  Oliver Kurzai Jay Kolls  TBC
        Michelle Momany TBC


Organising Committee:

Gordon Brown, Alex Brand and Neil Gow (MRC CMM, UK), Sarah L Gaffen (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Iliyan D Iliev (Weill Cornell Medical College, USA), Geraldine Butler (University College Dublin, Ireland), Oliver Kurtzai (University of Wuerzburg, Germany), Judith Berman (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Joseph Heitman (Duke University School of Medicine, USA) and Jay Kolls (Tulane University, USA).


Neil Gow Jay Kolls